Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop locks up

Posted on 2004-08-19
14
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a windows 2000 server running exchange 2000 on it .Last week it would only let us logon with remote desktop if we didn’t connect to the console, now we cant logon at all. You can launch remote desktop and connect to it put in our user name and password then connect and it will let us login but that’s it. The only thing we get then is a black screen. I know we should reboot it but like I said earlier it is the exchange server and the only way to shut it down is by holding down the power button, and we are a worried that by doing that it may corrupt the exchange database.  
Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:jupton007
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11840462
>>>we are a worried that by doing that it may corrupt the exchange database.

Yeah it can but why not make a copy of the database then shutdown?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11840495
Hi jupton007,
>  The only thing we get then is a black screen.

Do you see any display issues working on the windows 2000 server directly ?

Try to disable remote desktop on your 2000 server . restart the machine and enable it again.
Now check from your other machine if remote desktop would work fine .

In your machine from where you are connecting to 2000 server , open remote desktop client
Go to "Options" and look into "Display" tab. Check if you had any settings unusually set.


SR..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11840575
Hi,

Maybe not the best of options or posts, but why don't you hold down the key for just a few seconds. Windows 2000 (and 2003) have a build in feature that if you hold down the shut down button, it will start shutting down smoothly. If nothing else helps, this might be a solution.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jupton007
ID: 11840598
Now we cant logon at all when you connect it says connectiing then disconnecting
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11840630
jupton007,
> Now we cant logon at all when you connect it says connectiing then disconnecting

From which client machine you are connecting to the server ?

Is the firewall in the 2000 server allowing traffic on port TCP 3389 for remote desktop

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11840651
Hi, maybe another one...

Install the adminpak.msi on your workstation, open the terminal services Manager and try to reset the connections.. You could also try to install the Exchange System Manager on your computer, use the ESM to administer the Exchange Server, stop all Exchange services on the machine and after that, shut down the server by using the power on power off button....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Big5250
ID: 11842525
Right mouse click on my computer on your desktop, click manage, right mouse click on Computer Management (Local), connect to another computer.  Choose your Exchange box, go to Services and Applications, Services, and stop the Exchange services.  Then you can remotely try a shutdown of the machine by doing shutdown -i.  Then put in the Exchange server and restart it.  This should keep the data from becoming corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jupton007
ID: 11844698
I appreciate everybody help with this. We know how to handle the exchange issues. We were wondering if there a way to get back to the console. We can’t logon with remote desktop or at the console. I hope this clears my question up. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jupton007
ID: 11844711
There is no firewall on the 2000 box sunray 2003
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Big5250
ID: 11844792
What happens if you remotely restart the Terminal Services service?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11845098
>>What happens if you remotely restart the Terminal Services service?<<

That's what i allready tried to say by installing the adminpak.msion your local pc and then try to connect to the server using an MMC...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Big5250
ID: 11845110
You don't need the adminpak to restart a service remotely though
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11845143
I know, but if you install it, you can remotely manage the server without using a console. I do beleive this is the easiest solution...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Big5250 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11845338
You can remotely manage the server without installing it or connecting via rdp.  By following the directions above that I gave, you can manipulate almost all functions of the server remotely without having to install additional software
0