[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

setting path when scheduling a task in CF 5

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

I'm trying to schedule a task in CF5 but when i run the task it tells me that the "specified path is invalid". The path is c:\corporate\home\library\cs\. Is there something i'm missing?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sdowns1122
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 11840900
u don't have to specify any path...
Just specify the URL...something like this "http://www.somesite.com/Del_Old_Img_Dir.cfm

Regards
Hart
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdowns1122
ID: 11841090
sorry, should have clarified...i want to publish to a static html file. thats where the path comes in.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
anandkp earned 500 total points
ID: 11841142
PUBLISH - set thsi to YES
Optional. Yes or No. Specifies whether the result should be saved to a file

PATH - set the path for ur static html file here
Required with PUBLISH="Yes." The path location for the published file.

set these two for ur CFschedule Tag & u shld be thru
0