Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win xp home won't release renew ip

Posted on 2004-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
8,430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
win xp home running on Compaq laptop NIC on motherboard (Intel Pro/100 s mobil) . will not relase/ renew  ip.  Connect to internal network.  Using cable modem.   I have other computers connected to the internal network so I know it is working.  I haved tried the following:  uninstall/reinstall the on board NIC; connect to a different router;  connect directly to the cable modem; install a pc card (linksys  10/100 lan card).  I am still not getting release renew to work.  was working when I took it off client network.  cannot be it to work on my network.  I've run out of ideas.  Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:hmiller8513
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 11840542
Have you tried this

"The Page Cannot Be Displayed" Error Message When You Try to Start Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326155

Error Message:"Page Cannot be Displayed" When You Browse the Internet
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812336

Blank Page or Page Cannot Be Displayed When You View SSL Sites Through ISA Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;283284

Page Cannot be Displayed" or "Web Page Unavailable Offline" When You Browse to Http://Localhost
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290766
=======================================

or

Your Winsock may be corrupted
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Another Expert shekerra found out what the WinSockXPFix does:

1- Netsh ip int reset resetlog.txt....2.)

2- replaces these Registry keys:
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock..
 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

3- backup old host file and replaces host file

So in essence it detects the OS and releases the IP then resets TCP stack using Netsh. Next it deletes the two registry keys above and Imports the correct keys into the registry. Then it backs up your current hosts file and replaces it with a fresh one and then reboots.

or

http://www.cexx.org/newnet.htm

" LSP-Fix, that repairs corrupted Winsock stacks. This can be used to remove entries left behind by New.net and similar software, restoring access to machines that cannot connect to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11840557
Hi hmiller8513,

Do you have a router at your place ? Have you tried connecting this computer directly to the cable modem and through the router ?

Make sure going to the TCP/IP internet properties in your LAN connection that there are no static IP address already configured

Try to change the ethernet cable connecting from cable modem or router and see if that would make any difference

once you connect your machine , just do a restart and see if the computer picks up the IP address from the router or cable modem

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11840570
CO,

That winsock location has long changed

hmiller,

check the same here : http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

SR
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 11840582
Thanks SR
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11840894
helo hmiller8513

Did You checked that there is no static ip conncted with this card (as mentioned above) ?
If yes i think that you should reinstall ALL network protocols and clients (first uninstall all of them, after that install one by one). It would be great if you post protocols and connections between them in here

Regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11841319
hmiller8513,

So what actually helped ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mattk3111
ID: 12785977
I am having a similiar problem with a Windows XP Compaq laptop after I ran AdAware on it.

I cannot get it to obtain an IP address on two different networks, one is wireless and one is hard-wired to the router.

I first deleted the the network adapters from the device manager, then ran the winsock fix. I rebooted, and it still didn't work. I even restored all of the deleted items from Adaware.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
0