Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading the Flash Movie filename dynamically from within the movie

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to grab the name of the .swf file from inside the Flash movie?  Like "this._name" (which I already tried and it did not work) so that I can read in the name of the .swf in order to match it with the appropriate text file?
0
Comment
Question by:acekz
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_asphalt earned 2000 total points
ID: 11841165
_url shows the url of the movie

if you just want the filename of the movie, not the path, use something like
_url.substring(_url.lastIndexOf("/") + 1)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11841468
no
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mr_asphalt
ID: 11841818
Um, yes, actually.

try the following:
trace(_url);
trace(_url.substring(_url.lastIndexOf("/") + 1));
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11842519
ok
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mr_asphalt
ID: 11874074
Hi acekz,

did this answer your question?
0