Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN Problem with 2 network?

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I have a network at home with its home PDS and one at the office with its own PDS. I have a adsl wireless router at home and all is working fine.

But when I connect via a vpn setup to connect to the office, I cannot have access to anything. The connection is established successfully, but it cannot access any of the pc's remotely or even our intranet.

Prior to having a ADSL Wireless router, I use to just have a Wireless Access Point, and the only way I could get my vpn to work to connect from home to the office was to disconnect my local connection to my LAN, then dial-up, and connect through the VPN.

I assume this is down to IP conflict or something similar i.e. 2 PDS? I'm not sure. I'm no networking expert, thus me being here in the first place.

Now that I'm using the Wireless ADSL Router, I cannot disconnect my local area network connection as it is needed to access the router in the first place, so what can I do. I'm sure there has to be a way to connect without having to disconnect, or all this messing about.

Any ideas or solutions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Thierry
0
Comment
Question by:taf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11841321
There are a couple of thimngs to check

1) Make sure the IP address range you are using at home is not the same range as used in the company.

2) Make sure IPSEC passthru or PPTP passthru (depending what you use) is enabled on the router you have.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MatthewWilliams
ID: 11842813
Here are some specific troubleshooting steps to take. While you are connected to the VPN, open a command prompt and type:
IPCONFIG /ALL
(If you are running 98 you should type WINIPCFG for a windows version.)
This will give you detailed information about your network connections. Check the VPN connection's default gateway and DNS servers IP addresses. Then try pinging them by typing:
PING ___.___.___.___ (fill in IP address)
This should give some replys.
If not, your problem may be with the default gateway. You can find this out by typing:
ROUTE PRINT
It should give you something like:
==============================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0    

Look for anything with 0.0.0.0 under both Destination and Netmask. Then compare the gateway and interface to the IP addresses you found when you typed IPCONFIG /ALL.
Please post the results from these commands for further help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taf
ID: 11860691
Hi,

Thanks for getting back to me and thanks for feedback. I have tried what you said, but nothing seems to be wrong. Remember that connecting to my vpn is not the problem. I can connect, login without any problems. The problem may be as you mentioned that there is a IP conflict somewhere since I'm not aware what the IP's are at the office.

My Server IP is 192.168.0.10
My Client Desktop IP is 192.168.0.2
My ADSL Wireless Router IP is 192.168.0.1
My laptop IP is 192.168.0.50
My Jukebox/PC IP is 192.168.0.3

I know the Server, Mail server, Development server and development clients at the office are all different from what I use at home, but we use other server and obviously other client which could be conflicting since we use the same range.

Via IP Config, I saw that the IP address that was given to me when connecting to the vpn is 192.168.1.7, so can you tell me what can I change my IP ranges at home so that I don't use the regular 192.168.0.xxx and 192.168.1.xxx

I will change them and see if the IP conflict is indeed the problem. I assume that even though I will change my own IP range at home I will still be able to connect and be part of the network at the office?

Thanks.

Thierry
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 11862960
Normally a VPN server will issue an IP address to a VPN user on a different network than their internal network address. It is quite likly that the company uses 192.168.0.x for their internal network and 192.168.1.x for vpn access.
The problem that can happen is for people like yourself who use 192.168.0.x at home when you go to connect to their server the traaffic goes to your local network instead of over the VPN.

If you use something like 192.168.71.x at some that should be fine. You will need to change the config on the adsl router (its IP address and dhcp settings) and your pc's if they have a fixed IP and not DHCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taf
ID: 11863742
Hi grblades,

That's exactly what is was. Changed it and now I have access to my network at the office.

Thanks again.

T
0