Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Centering child forms

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi kids!  It's your favorite bitter programmer again. :)

My latest excursion is an attempt to center one form on top of another.  Since the MS supplied Messagebox blows, I created a form that does the same thing (but looks appropriately cool) liike so:

Function NetMsgBox(Message as String,Title as String, Caption as String, BoxType as Integer) as Boolean

When this opens up I'd like it centered over the parent form.  Problem is, determining the parent form from the load of this one.  In the form_load for the msgbox I attempted this:

        XCoord = (Me.ParentForm.Width / 2) - (Me.Width / 2)
        YCoord = (Me.ParentForm.Height / 2) - (Me.Height / 2)

It seems logical but 'parentform' is not defined.  Apparently this property is for MDI applications, which mine isn't.  I could pass a reference from the calling form but I'd rather not add another parameter to the function.

Is there an easy way of determining the screen area of the parent or calling form or the entire screen itself?  Should I just pass the reference from the parent through a global variable?  Or is there some property of method I'm missing that makes this simple?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MIKEV
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 200 total points
ID: 11841395
When you open your form use the owner property

dim f as new yourform
f.owner = me
f.show

in your yourform you can do

 XCoord = (Me.owner.Width / 2) - (Me.Width / 2)
        YCoord = (Me.owner.Height / 2) - (Me.Height / 2)



0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 800 total points
ID: 11841447
with your message box form set the start postion to centerparent
and then have have form be  
e.i....

start postion  = centerparent
MYMessageForm.ShowDialog()
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIKEV
ID: 11841549
Ron:  The caller function is within a module and 'Me is not valid in a module'.

Planocz:  That's the one, thanks!
0