Solved

REPLACING main Hard Drive (C:) & putting old Hard Drive in external enclosure. WILL IT WORK?!?!?

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My other computer got totally messed up last week and we had to reinstall win xp and everything. Now there are so many things wrong with it, its slow as heck, and god knows how many viruses there are. I was wondering, since when people put viruses and spyware on your computer, it's all saved on the hard drive, could i just replace the hard drive and the computer will be like new again?
I have an extra hard drive but i was going to put it in an external enclosure and use it to back things up. So if i replace my old one with this new hard drive, could i reformat my old hard drive and put it in the external ecnlosure? or does the hard drive have to be brand new in order to do that?
One last question: If i do all this, and I uninstall win xp first, can i reinstall it on the new hard drive? or would it not let me becasue ive already installed it once?
Any help would be MUCH appriciated. Thanks!
-Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mspellacy
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11841195
You posted this question twice, with different points - you should post a not in Community Support to delete one.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11841204
You posted this question twice, with different points - you should post a not in Community Support to delete one.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11841272
Sorry about my double post ;-)

Yes, you can put a new drive in and install the OS fresh; you can also do the same thing on an old drive, only you need to delete the partition first - booting from a floppy and running fdisk should let you do that.  You don't need to uninstall WinXP first.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11841296
PS - ignore the two postings on top - they were mistakes.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 125 total points
ID: 11842046
If you format the drive you will erase all the spyware & viruses, but it's possible to have a virus still in the boot sector. Be sure to run ensure there is not a boot sector virus 1st. Also I've been reading up on doing a FDISK /MBR to cure a boot sector virus. Read this before doing it

http://www.cknow.com/vtutor/vtfdiskmbr.htm

you can scan your pc for a virus for free (wont clean it but will inform you of which files are infected and what virus it is)
http://www.symantec.com/cgi-bin/securitycheck.cgi



0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11876371
Thanks for the accept.
0