Solved

Extending NumericUpDown

Posted on 2004-08-19
9
348 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi everyone ..
again .. I come up with a somehow difficult question

Everything I need is the NumericUpDown Control .. But there has to be a change ...

I want that control to display a unit behind the value ..

Example:
I want a control which can output ("100 V"). When I press the Up-Button it should switch to "101 V".

Does anyone know how to do this ?

The reason:
I have one base form, from which another form is derived. Only the base class should contain code, not the derived one. So If a user wants to develop a form based upon my base class, the feature that the numericupdown can display a unit should already be available.
(I don't want a custom control - the user should be able to drag/drop the NumericUpDown control from the toolsbox in visualstudio onto the form)

Another possible solution would be:
* If the user chooses the NumericUpDown control, it should be automatically replaced by a user control (designed by me)


I give out 500 points .. since I have no idea how to do that :)
0
Comment
Question by:somnatic
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:somnatic
ID: 11841433
3rd possible solution:

A simple textBox is used to display text and hold a number at the same time (number 13 -> text 13V).

BUT: The developer only must dragdrop a normal TextBox from the Toolbox to the Form ..
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:eternal_21
eternal_21 earned 50 total points
ID: 11842331
Why not use a DomainUpDown control and you can populate it with the values ("0 V", "1 V", "2 V", ...)?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:somnatic
ID: 11844535
because it might contain values like 0.1 V or 0.001 A as well .. but 2000V may be possible as well ..

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11852382
One suggestion that I would have would be to add code in the base class that scans for NumericUpDown controls, and add label controls that would be positioned next to each of the controls, and accept whatever unit that user wishes.

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:somnatic
ID: 11853902
hmm  .quite problematic since it's likely that there are multiple numericupdown controls (close) next to each other ...

and I can't tell a developer who uses my "template" to "leave some space between numericUpDowns" ..

if you know what I mean ..
I could resize them .. but problematic as well ..
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11853990
Well, if you don't want a custom control, then you have a very narrow opportunity for success, and it would require some very complex magic to accomplish, which is beyond my capabilities.

You would need to be able to detect a NumericUpDown control being dropped onto a form in design time, and I wouldn't know how to accomplish that.  I would be very interested if someone did, though:)

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:somnatic
ID: 11854381
I feared it would be that hard ..

What about:
I create a inherited, say .. TextBox with some functions which suit my needs well ..

I call it NumericTextBox and derive it from TextBox
I'd do all of this in my base form ..

When another developer now creates a form which is inherited from mine.

He adds, say . .2 textboxes to it

Could I make my NumericControl replace his textboxes or would he have to change all occurences of Control.TextBox to NumerictextBox

??
Any idea about that ?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 450 total points
ID: 11854525
I think that process is called transmogrification, and I am not sure how that would work, and even if it would be possible.  Are you thinking that you would add the up/down functionality to the TextBox control.  

The main problem that I can see right off the bat, is where would this NumericTextBox come from.  It would have to be in a DLL, and if it were possible you would have to do some serious bending over backwards to get the reference into the users project without them having to do anything.  

IMHO I think that you should seriously consider creating a custom control that combines a configurable label with an NumericUpDown control.  It would be the solution with the least amount of complexity.

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:somnatic
ID: 11911607
ok ..
since no perfect idea came up I do now use a custom control ..
well . .actually it's an inherited control (I used TextBox to inherit from, since I want to display some text as well)  ... but it's inside a DLL .. so ...

bah .. never mind .. thanks for helping ..
:)
0