Solved

How to communicate user interface with app core over a network.

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm going to write a server in Java. I have not started writing it, I'm still designing it. The server will run in one computer, and will have a GUI (Graphical User Interface). I want to let the user execute the GUI in any computer in the network, and control the server from it. How is this achieved? I have thought about designing my own network protocol over TCP, and doing all with sockets, but implementing this would be rather costly. I've also read a bit about RMI, but I'm not sure if it's a good alternative.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pulupul
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 300 total points
ID: 11841430
I would probably use RMI, or Serialize java objects over a socket to and from the server...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyAffa
ID: 11841519
are all client connections allowed server configuration access or only some( eg admin only)?  if it is the latter, then it is relatively straight forward.  

1) create the standard client gui
2) once the server varfies the user, the client gui should modify the interface to reflect server access.  if the user is only a standard user, do nothing to the interface.
3) most of the coding would/should go into the client app

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11841764
Only administrator can run the GUI.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11841808
Hi pulupul,

Maybe this link will help: http://www.javaspecialists.co.za/archive/Issue091.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 200 total points
ID: 11842924
>>  I've also read a bit about RMI, but I'm not sure if it's a good alternative.

It is.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 11869113
I'm definitely using RMI, and maybe sometimes serialization. In addition, Java 1.5 brings some features that ease the use of RMI: you do not need to call the RMI compiler to generate stubs, and with metadata, there is a way to have remote interfaces (e.g: interface asdf extends Remote) automatically generated by using annotations in the source code.
0