Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What's the BEST CD / CD-RW Burner / Drive? or BRAND?

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm looking into getting a second CD-RW burner so I can burn CDs more efficiently (origional CD in one drive, blank in the other, so they read and write at the same time). I really like TDK, but their stuff is really expensive for what I want to do and my budget. I need a fast, reliable CD Burner. Does andybody have any suggestions as to models or brands? Sony, TDK, Plextor, Samsung, IO Magic, Teac, Asus, Lite-On, etc.? I'm looking for something around $30.00. NewEgg.com has those prices (if you thought that was too cheap).
ANY help would be much appriciated. Thanks!
-Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mspellacy
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11841528
Plextor Premiere is judged by many to be a very good model.  I think the Sony models are pretty, good too.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 100 total points
ID: 11841733
Lite-On gets my vote. Y'know though, that disk to disk "on the fly" copying isn't such a great idea, especially for music CDs. With underrun protection it will appear to work OK, but some stereo systems will see the little gap created when an underrun event occurs, as the end of the track. Copy to HDD works much better, and isn't that much slower, specially if you want more than one copy.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11841966
I have this one:

Lite-On White 52X32X52 Internal EIDE CD-RW Drive, Model SOHR-5238S, OEM
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc.asp?description=27-106-939&DEPA=1

I'm using Roxio 6 that I purchased and it starts off about 18x and progresses up to 48x while it's burning usually takes about 2 min somtimes 3 min to burn a cd. I figured for $30 it was good enough for me. I've even bought a couple others that I installed in friends pc's and havn't heard a complaint yet. (hopefully I never hear a complaint!)
0