Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multiple log files in exchsrver/MDBDATA

Posted on 2004-08-19
12
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am having a constant battle with space on my partioned C drive of my server.  I have noticed exchange in the exchsrvr/MDBDATA folder in which priv1.edb resides, I get these E000B....log files.  Tons of them and all are of size 5,120KB.  Created about every hour thru out the day.  You can imagine that this 5,120 adds up after about 20 or so.  Questions, what are these log files and how do I keep exchange from creating these log files.
0
Comment
Question by:topjimmie
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11841543
These are transaction log files and can be purged after you run an Exchange aware backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:topjimmie
ID: 11841566
So they come from my back ups every night?  Why are they created almost every hour some days and every, say about 3-4 on others.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11841569
These are called transaction logs, and they are required by Exchange. Exchange writes data to these logs before committing the information to the actual database. The logs are flushed whenever a full backup is performed and new logs are generated. You can't stop exchange from creating the logs, 'this behavior is by design'

Kris.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11841582
Do not try to remove them manually. Run backup instead. e.g. NTBackup comes with Windows server, schedule a routin backup to pickup the exchange information store. Everytime when a backup runs successfully, the log files will be purged.

Also, are you having both database and log file under the same drive? It's highly suggested to separate them onto two different drives for performance reason.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 500 total points
ID: 11841599
If you need to move them to a different partition, here's how:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF001.html

And 1 or 2 logs per hour is not that many. Here's a little more info:

http://www.mail-archive.com/searchwin2000@lists.techtarget.com/msg00005.html
http://blogs.msdn.com/exchange/archive/2004/05/10/129149.aspx

hth,

Kris.

0
 

Author Comment

by:topjimmie
ID: 11841600
Ok how do you separate them robinluo?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11841616
not trying to copy you robin, you just seem to be a click ahead of me today ;)

can you see if you have any more suggestions for the guy trying to do the automatic forward? out of ideas on that one.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11841654
kris,

Not a problem.

As to auto-forward, I have been following the thread and I think you have provided all suggestions that I would come up with. Let's see what will happen if he reboots his exchange.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11841691
topjimmie,

Please refer to the links Kris' provided. They are very informative and easy to follow.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11841751
topjimmie,

thanks, but just wanted to let you know you can split points if you so choose.

Kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topjimmie
ID: 11841772
Sorry I just signed up for this yesterday.  I wasn't aware I could split the points.  I thought I had to pick the answer that most helped me out and kristinaw's answer was the most complete with the links provided.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11841878
that's fine. as long as your problem is solved. I am here for fun and for learning...
0