Solved

helvetica neue

Posted on 2004-08-19
9
228,509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm looking for a free download of the helvetica neue font family.

I just need it to do a once-off edit of the text of a pdf, so don't really want to have to pay for it.

Any ideas?? (I can't find it on google).
0
Comment
Question by:ajit2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
flow79 earned 250 total points
ID: 11842987
you will not be able to find that font for free on the web.  It is a lisenced, copyrighted font, and as such, the person who made it is the only person allowed to distribute it (and he/she does so for a cost).  Even if an Experts knows of a place where you can find a pirated version of it, they should not post it, because doing so would break the EE Guidelines.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11842998
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Fonts/help.jsp#hi100

that will tell you a bit about how EE feels about pirating and such.  its just not a good idea.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11843003
a list of good FREE fonts can be found at:  http://www.actionfonts.com/
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lobo042399
Lobo042399 earned 250 total points
ID: 11857797
Hi ajit,

Flow is right, Helvetica Neue is a commercial font and therefore you'll have to fork some $$$ for it. If you're interested in a clone, however, you can give Helonia a try. Helonia is a font by Rubicon and it's a perfect clone to Helvetica Neue. Helonia is Shareware and downloadable from:

http://www.handyarchive.com/free/neue/

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
ID: 11875149
Ajit

Since you probably don't need all variants of Helvetica Neue, it doesn't need to be terribly expensive. Anyway, if you need it for a client, the client probably will be glad to pay.

Check out the Corel suite of applications; they have Zillions of Fonts included. The Swiss721 font series are quite close to Helvetica Neue.

Btw - font designing is actually hard work; most designers can't live of it because people do not want to pay for their fonts. So, buying the font is actually a good idea.

Hope this helps
Jan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 11958812
There was a time when possession of the screen only part of type 1 fonts was considred legitimate - meaning that you were not going to print anything and that you were editing only. You should be able to get fonts from the customer otherwise. Also if word flow is not critical, editing in any reasonably close font should be practical enough as your clients software will reflow the text appropriately when they get the file back - all you need to do is check for typos.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12192710
wooohoo!
0