Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a wildcard or LIKE statement inside a DECODE

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,719 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am trying to use a decode statement to translate a statement into a true/false values.
I have tried using:
DECODE( A.Problem_History, '%Duplicated%', 'True', 'False')
DECODE( A.Problem_History, '*Duplicated*', 'True', 'False')
but neither of those work for finding those which contain the work 'Duplicated' in the Problem_History column.

My next thought was to try a LIKE statement and if its true, pass 'True' as the returned value.
DECODE( (A.Problem_History LIKE '%Duplicated%'), 'True', 'True', 'False')

This however returns a "ORA-00907: Missing right parenthesis" error and highlights the 'LIKE' keyword.

0
Comment
Question by:Pawlikj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 11841858
You will likely have better luck placing this in the Oracle forum rather than the SQL Server one :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 11842061
AND you cant use like in a decode statement ..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay Toops earned 1000 total points
ID: 11842253
you can do this though

case when A.Problem_History like '%duplicated%' then 'true'
else 'false'
end as bDuplicated
0