Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache wont running

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I have problems with apache, i installed it via the .exe installer, and i choose the option that install it for all users, but when i try to run apache, it shows this message:

socket type not supported: alloc_listener  failed to get a socket for 127.0.0.1

i changed the port several times but nothing happens

I do not have connection to internet neither a firewall or modem.

thx for your help
0
Comment
Question by:tituscapo
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 11843004
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 11843177
Do you have TCP/IP installed on the machine?

could you do a "ping localhost" or "ping 127.0.0.1" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tituscapo
ID: 11931325
when i do a ping 127.0.0.1 i get a error message, that says that the package wasn t delivered.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 1000 total points
ID: 11931429
The error clearly indicate that there is something wrong with the TCP/IP stack on your machine.  I would advise that you may want to try to reinstall TCP/IP network component.

In most cases, you should be able to ping to the 127.0.0.1 (aka. loopback address).  Otherwise, almost (all) TCP/IP services may not function properly.

What is your OS or Windows version?
0