Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 background

Posted on 2004-08-19
9
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have applied Group policy with gpedit to prevent changing the background. I have a user that keeps changing it how can I prevent the background from being changed permanently?
0
Comment
Question by:Francis_B
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11842025
Use the Group Policy to take away the option to change the background.

GPO User Configuration
Administrative Templates | Control Panel | Display

Prevent Changing Wallpaper - Set to Enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francis_B
ID: 11842119
I did this with gpedit the user used paint to copy over my bmp with his image. I deleted paint but he found another way to do it. Is there another way to prevent this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francis_B
ID: 11842192
Is there a way to make a change in the registry?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11842382
You did the right thing then. Now you have to put the file on the machine and take his rights away. Is he a local administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francis_B
ID: 11842539
He has power user rights
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11842593
Here is what I would do.

1) Warn the user that they are not to be modifying these files as it is created by company policy to have the background how it is.  Give the user only read rights to the file.

if the user again changes the background...

2) Fire the user.

It is one thing for them to do it and not know they are doing something wrong, but if you have warned them, then you probably want to take more serious action.


Is the bmp file stored locally or on the network?  Regardless I would modify the NTFS permissions on the file so this user only has read rights so they cannot change the file by overwriting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Francis_B
ID: 11842697
The bmp is stored localy on the c: drive, I did right protect the file but somehow he was able to save it under another name. Is there a way to modify the registry to restore the origional file during windows login.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 750 total points
ID: 11842870
You could write a batch file as a login script to copy the original from the server down to the local machine every time they log in.

When you say you right protected the file, did you just check the box that says "read-only" or did you actually go to the security tab, specify the user and give them only "read" access. You would also need to remove the everyone group since the user would be a member of this.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 750 total points
ID: 11843186
What Eagle said! ;)


Add this to the login script

xcopy \\server\share\folder\background.bmp c:\winnt /Y /N /R /C /Q

J


0