Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Home Bootup

Posted on 2004-08-19
9
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Two part question...

  A XP Home laptop is loading with two identical options for booting.  

Boot to Windows XP Home Edition
Boot to Windows XP Home Edition

It appears that XP Home was reloaded at some point.  There was massive spyware, sasser and other problems that I repaired with SpyBot, AdAware etc...

Can I remove the second XP system...it doesn't work if you choose it by the way

Also...can recovery console be loaded on XP Home Easily?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 11842446
WinXP How to edit boot.ini
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q289022

This should let you remove the option for the second system.

Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314058

To start the Windows Recovery Console, use any of the following methods:
Start your computer by using the Windows Setup floppy disks or the Windows CD-ROM. At the "Welcome to Setup" screen, press F10 or press R to repair, and start the Windows Recovery Console.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scorpi073
ID: 11843078
make a backup copy of the c:\boot.ini file
open the c:\boot.ini file with notepad
goto the section [operating systems]
below this section is what your reading on the boot screen.
keep only the line that is working
save and reboot
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11843262
Both options listed previously will only remove the Windows XP Home from your start-up menu.  This will not actually remove the unwanted version of XP Home.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:scorpi073
scorpi073 earned 375 total points
ID: 11845290
"It appears that XP Home was reloaded at some point."

My concern and caution in responding was to not leave this user with instructions to doom their own system from not knowing whats really happening with its current setup.

Based on what the user has explained, the fact is the 2nd boot option don't load.  There's nothing I would recommend about uninstalling or dumping the files of another install of the OS unless I knew exactly how it's setup and what part could be removed...like if it was on another partition of the drive for example.  

Without knowing the system information and windir of the working install (or even if there is a 2nd in a different location at all..maybe it was done over-top the original for all we know).  Something like that I would want to actually see specific answers and know for sure before giving instructions to fix it by removing what could be the good install files.

Stick to modifying the boot.ini after reading http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=289022

 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blue_Rishi
Blue_Rishi earned 375 total points
ID: 11845726
I agree, modify boot.ini. Had the same error when install fails and resumes, and on repair install systems.

Also, you could try this: goto computer proportions --> advanced --> boot and repair settings (? using dutch version here ;-) and turn off the setting that states; display list with operating systems (again, not sure on exact txt, since I have a localized version). The second option will still be in boot.ini, but the menu will no longer be displayed...

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11846516
I completely agree, if you end up trying to delete one of your Windows, you could have big trouble, I just wanted to make sure that he was aware that doing what was suggested, was not really fixing his issue, but hoped he realized we were telling him this for a reason.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madspire
ID: 11846638
This is done a tad easier through msconfig - if you don;t know what you're doing,  manually editing the boot.ini file can cause you to be unable to boot.

Click Start>Run>type msconfig and hit enter.
Go to the BOOT.INI tab.
In the top box under [operating systems] you will see the options to boot Windows.
Click on the line with the OS you want to remove, then Click the Check All Boot Paths button - you will get an option to remove the line.
Make sure you know which option you use to boot, and which option you want ot erase!!! The top OS listed in the boot.ini will be the top option in the boot menu you see.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dyermkr
ID: 13048144
The easiest way to fix this is to right click the My Computer, go to properties, go to the advance tab, hit the settings button on start up and recovery, and uncheck time to display list of operating systems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dyermkr
ID: 13048187
I forgot to add there most likely no second installation. This is just an entry in the boot.ini file.
You can remove the entry but it can mess it up. I have found the above the easiest.
0