Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio .NET Data Connection to MS ACCESS

Posted on 2004-08-19
10
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am using VS .NET 2003, and have several Data Connections set up to SQL Servers. Now though, I want to add a Data Connection for a .mdb file on my F: network drive.  I set up an ODBC connection to it, this ODBC connection works fine. But there is no option in the Data Conenction configuration tool to use the ODBC connection, on the Provider tab.

Basically I want to get the connection string to put in my web.config file, if some knows how to put together a connection string to a .mdb file that would work for me too.

I tried to use the OLEDB Simple Provider driver in the Provider tab, but this did not work, it didn't recognize my F: drive path.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RichardFox
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 700 total points
ID: 11842220
It can be done like so:

<appSettings>
            <add key="SiteDB" value="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OleDb.4.0;Data Source=C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\DOTNETShoppingCart\Database\Site.mdb;"></add>
            <!-- <add key="SiteDB" value="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OleDb.4.0;Data Source=D:\LocalUser\INET_savoyfurniture\Includes\Site.mdb;"></add> -->
      </appSettings>

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mmarinov
mmarinov earned 300 total points
ID: 11842243
Hi,

go to http://www.connectionstrings.com/ and get the needed connection string

Regards,
B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardFox
ID: 11842468
tried both of these

      <add key="CLOSBIND_MDB"
         value="driver={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};Dbq=F:\ODBC\closbind.mdb;"/>
      <add key="CLOSBIND2_MDB"
         value="provider=Microsoft.Jet.OleDb.4.0;data source=F:\odbc\closbind.mdb;"/>

getting errors:

Keyword not supported: driver
and
Keyword not supported: provider
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 11842515
have you checked the link i've send you ?

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardFox
ID: 11842535
Yes, that site's strings are reflected in my connection strings (I try both ODBC and OLEDB). Case has no effect
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11842563
provider should be Provider

data source should be Data Source
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardFox
ID: 11842601
Ooops, stand by I was trying to use SqlConnection with OLEDB and ODBC connection strings...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11842656
lol that'll do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardFox
ID: 11842695
That's wierd. Now I'm getting

'F:\ODBC\closbind.mdb' is not a valid path. Make sure that the path name is spelled correctly and that you are connected to the server on which the file resides.

But I assure you this is a valid path to a network drive. Could it be that IIS cannot resolve this path though?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11842750
If the server can resolve the path then IIS should be able to as well, I'm guessin theres some other issue at work here
0