Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to copy asp to webserver and test the link

Posted on 2004-08-19
13
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We have a webserver and the netwotk guy gave me  the link as something like this
\\Solexp-webs1

username
pwd

Now i copied all my stuff to
\\Solexp-webs1\Inetpub\wwwroot

I do have lots of asp in that root directory. Can any one tell me how to test my login.asp..?

0
Comment
Question by:ajaypappan
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 11842230
My login.asp in this root directory...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 11842613
pls respond its urgent...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11842790
If your server is configure correctly, try access it like:

http://Solexp-webs1/login.asp

For more info on configure ASP with IIS, see:
http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_install.asp

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 11842843
i tried but its not working. Do u know why?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11843069
can you ping Solexp-webs1 ? do you able to access http://Solexp-webs1/ ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 11843141
yes it is pinging..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11843500
>>i tried but its not working.
Can you be more discriptive than "not working"?

Like ryancys asked, do you get a default page when you go to http://Solexp-webs1/ ?

You might also try accessing it with the IP that showed up in your ping.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 11843712
yes its working now.. but I am tryin to access it thru http://agent.xyz.com it doesn't works..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 11848703
You MUST set the header of agent.xyz.com in your IIS, and the DNS of agent.xyz.com must pointed to your server's IP.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11849357
Ping solexp-webs1.

Ping agent.xyz.com.

Run ipconfig /all on the machine where the pages are.

Do both of the IP addresses you got in response to ping show up as bound to NICs on the machine?

If not it won't work.

You could try adding an entry in your HOSTS file mapping agent.xyz.com to the IP address of solexp-webs1.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 11851056
solexp-webs1......pings
agent.xyx.com .....gives me a time out
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 375 total points
ID: 11852209
That would be a good reason that you can't access your pages using that URL.....  :-)

Try opening c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts in notepad.
Add a line like the following using the IP for solexp-webs1 in place of x.x.x.x:

x.x.x.x agent.xyz.com

After doing this you should be able to access the site via http://agent.xyz.com

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 11852497
its a IIS webserver...How to logon to it.. my network guy gave
me
//solexp-webs1
usr
pwd

thats all I got it..
0