Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Exchange 2003 to send email (via SMTP) to a port other than 25

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an Exchange server that should send email to another, internal Sendmail server.
The sendmail server has the SMTP port changed to 26, instead of 25....and yes, I know this shouldn't be done.
I believe I need to setup an SMTP connector in Exchange to this server, but can't determine how to specify that the destination server's SMTP port is 26. How can I do this?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RoanSolutionsInc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11842305
Will this machine be receiving email directly from the Internet on port 25 or will inbound email be coming form the other server on port 26?

If both inbound and outbound email are coming over port 26 then just change the default SMTP virtual server setting in SMTP.

If two different ports are going to be used, then you will need to add a second IP address to this server, then add another SMTP virtual server bound to the new IP.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoanSolutionsInc
ID: 11842379
Exhange server: all incoming and outgoing is port 25
Sendmail server: incoming is port 26, outgoing is port 25

Need Exchange server (from port 25) to send email to sendmail server (port 26).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoanSolutionsInc
ID: 11842401
Sorry...cant I just add an SMTP connector and specify the bridgehead server's SMTP port as something different, or do I really need a virtual IP and 2nd SMTP?? How would I specify that all email going to asp-mail.domain.com routes through the 2nd SMTP server?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 11842404
What I outlined above will work - put another internal IP address on your Exchange server and get Sendmail or whatever to point to that for incoming email to the server. Adjust the existing default SMTP virtual server to work over port 26. You need to do it from ESM.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11842414
Easy one.. For Exchange 2000\2003, change it in the General Tab of the SMTP Virtual Server.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11842434
The SMTP Connector uses the SMTP virtual server to send its traffic. Therefore you need to create another server to use another port.
Once you have created the additional SMTP virtual server you can choose it in the SMTP connector as the one to use as the bridgehead.

Simon.
0