Solved

SCORM - IMSMANIFEST.XML

Posted on 2004-08-19
7
1,761 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to develop a SCORM-compliant application.  The third party company says that when I publish (using the Flash SCORM Runtime Wrapper) I should find an additional file created, imsmanifest.xml.  In a google search, I see a reference to Dreamweaver's manifest maker, a Frontpage toolkit, and PowerPoint toolkit that will create the imsmanifest.xml file.  So my questions is... does Flash MX (5) create this file and, if so, how?  That's my most important question.

As a follow up, a relatively minor question is does Flash MX support SCORM compliance 1.1, 1.2, or 1.3?  Same question for MX 2004.

Thank you.

Mark

mark1@email.uky.edu
0
Comment
Question by:flashinglemur
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashinglemur
ID: 11842682
O.K., I answered my own question.  Flash does not generate the imsmanifest.xml file, according to Macromedia.  I'll need to ask my LMS why that file is mandatory and if there's a work-around.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
muso120999 earned 500 total points
ID: 11842748
You might like to check out eSCORTE for ActionScript.

http://www.adlnet.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=SCORDown

I haven't checked whether they have it online, but they sent across a beta version which works with Flash MX2004.

It takes a lot of the headaches out of running a SCORM app, if you're wanting to track data other than scores, as Macromedia's own tracking is a little bit limited,

It also gets around problems with lag, where your flash app is left waiting for a response from the LMS.

I think Flash supports 1.3 - but partially regarding data-tracking
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11842785
oops - the link should be here!
http://www.techniques.org/products_escorte.php
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11849703
hi there, go have a look here

www.reusableobjects.com

its a South African eLearning company, and they've built an application that lets you wrap your swfs into a sco, generating the manifest for you - you don't have to do a thing. The demo version which you can download is fully functional for 30 days.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11849864
Looks interesting.  Do they actively support Flash then? I didn't see a reference to Flash MX when I looked through the site, I'm just saying that because I (use, and) know eSCORTE integrates very well with Flash - only I don't think it generates the manifest.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11851072
they're not a specific Flash company, they use flash to build interactive eLearning applications and other tools as required.

the product allows you to embed the flash, it writes out all the scrorm api stuff as well as your manifest ready to be uploaded.

Very convenient :-)

of course if you want to send out a score through flash you'll need to manually put in your getURL(..blah blah LMS stuff).

blu.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 11851239
That's useful to know about!
0