Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to prvent users from adding/removing icons/folders on their desktop

Posted on 2004-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
We have a CNC computer that the user keeps deleting their icons and folders on the desktop. This needs to be a local computer policy fix, because we don't have it connected to the network. Any idea's? It's on W2K pro. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:diglife
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11842329
Hi diglife,
[Start] [Run] [Regedit]
Registry Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
Modify/Create the Value Data Type(s) and Value Name(s) as detailed below.
Data Type: REG_DWORD (Dword Value) // Value Name: NoSaveSettings
Setting for Value Data: [0 = Disabled / 1 = Enabled]
Exit Registry and Reboot

PeteL
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11842361
Yes, go ro Run, and type gpedit.msc

go on user configuration, or computer configuration for the whole computer,

then open administrative templates, and browse through all the settings in there.. there are alot of interesting ones, like remove icons from desktop, remove access to
control pannel, etc.. etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:diglife
ID: 11842631
Tried the reg. tweak you submitted Pete on my machine....could not get it to work. Went back to make sure that I had it entered correctly. Looked good....moved some folders and shortcuts to the recycle bin and then rebooted....did not work.....?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 11842660
ok find every instance of ntuser.dat
and rename them all to ntuser.man
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11842692
you can do the same using gpedit.msc btw..

you go to administrative templates, go to desktop,  and enable "don't save settings at exit"...
0
 

Author Comment

by:diglife
ID: 11843239
Tried renaming to .man, still no good....tried the gpedit.msc enable "don't save settings at exit"...still won't work....do I need to enable active desktop to make these work? Thanks.....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11848546
did you reboot after you created the GPO
0