Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Field too large error -- makes no sense

Posted on 2004-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a form that has a dialog list defining the document type. The form also has a section that contains a computed subform, based on the document type selected. (Obviously the "correct" subform won't display until the document has been saved, closed, and reopened.)

The subform contains a series of checklists, each within its own collapsed section. Each checklist is broken into sub-parts, with each sub-part on a tab of a tabbed table. Each sub-part will have between one and a dozen or so (sometimes -- rarely -- more than that) questions. Each question is a line in a table inside that tab, with three columns in it. The first column is a dialog list of Complete/Not Complete/Not Applicable. The second is a computed-when-composed text of the question (done this way so when they want me to change the question text, it doesn't affect previous checklists) being checked. The third column is a field that says who changed the first column, and a second (hidden) field that tracks the history of who changed the column when.

Screen shots of this in the client and the developer are available here (for a limited time?), for clarity: http://www.pointcontrol.com/EE/checklist.gif

I've been doing the checklists this way for more than a year without problem. Recently they had me add four new checklists to one particular subform that previously had two checklists on it. (We're all about process these days -- having them, at least.) One new checklist has 105 questions spread (unevenly) across 17 tabs. Other checklists have as few as 17 questions.

After I put in the checklists I started getting "Notes error: Field is too large (32K) or View's column & selection formulas are too large" when the document went into edit mode. I figured the 105-question checklist with as many as 23 questions on a tab must have overdone it. But when I deleted that section from the subform, I still got the error. So I started deleting other sections/checklists from the subform until the error went away.

Then I restored a copy of the subform with all sections/checklists intact, and deleted only the last checklist I had deleted before to make the error go away. The error went away.

So the 105-question checklist with 23 questions on one tab didn't cause the error. The 29-question checklist with no more than 6 questions on any one tab caused the error.

Huh?

I've gone back over every field in the problematic checklist (the fifth of six checklists on the subform) to verify field definitions and such, to no avail. Any suggestions here on what I might be missing?

This is all in R5, by the way. The users are on 5.0.8 or 5.0.10, and the database is accessed only in the client.

Thanks.

-- b.r.t.
0
Comment
Question by:BarryTice
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11842465
Did you check the size of the two docs (one with 105 q and other with 29 q).. They are direct measure of data size across  fields..

Offcourse the field size limitation is driving that error... if you carefully analyze the data fields you will find they have crossed 15K.. Even thought text field cap is 15K the error reports 32K..

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 180 total points
ID: 11842820
Hi BarryTice,

Do you get this on save, or on open?  Is there any large text field on the 29 question questionnaire?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 11875862
HemanthaKumar

The two checklists are in the same document, the same subform. They are in different sections on that form, but they are not separate files.

qwaletee --

The error occurs when you switch from read mode to edit mode, and on every attempt to save after that. None of the text fields on the 29-question checklist is especially large -- certainly nowhere near 32K. (More like 300-400B.) There are larger questions on other lists.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 320 total points
ID: 11881626
Then it is a corrupted document.. Run fixup and compact (-C option) on the db
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 11999620
I haven't the authority to run fixup on the database. I'm a lowly developer, with no authority on the servers.

Also, it's not just one document, but every document that uses the subvorm. If anything, the subform is corrupt. But when I made a copy of the subform and deleted the offending section (with the 29 questions), it worked. When I restored from the untrimmed copy, it blew up again. Consistently.

I guess, then, the easiest thing for me to do is take a working copy of the subform and manually re-create that 29-question checklist.

The question then is, how do I keep it from happening again?

-- b.r.t.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12000127
By routine compact and updall stuff running on this database
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 12128015
Getting one of our Notes adminst to compact the database (with the -C option to create a new copy) didn't help.

This is all moot at this point. I have re-engineered how the checklists are handled and converted all the old checklists to the new format.

Nothing here really answered my question or solved my problem; but sometimes knowing that the experts who have managed to come up with answers for all my other problems can't solve this one makes me realize that there's probably a better approach.

Thanks for the efforts.

-- b.r.t.
0