Solved

IBM Thinkpad T40 RAM upgrate

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
617 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi every body!

I just bought a new T40 with 256M RAM. I now want to update the memory of the laptop. What's brand should I choose? I did a search and found out that there are a number of brand names for this kind of laptop. So what should I choose? Should I choose memory from IBM?
0
Comment
Question by:climbingrose
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 11842528
You don't have to - Crucial will guarantee that their memory works.  You can see what is compatible by using their configurator at www.crucial.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:climbingrose
ID: 11849359
I mean what brand name should I choose in order to ensure the maximum performance of the  laptop. What I was thinking is if I buy RAM from IBM, it will be more compatible with the laptop than other brands. However, IBM RAM seems to be pricey. So I just want to consult people's opinions here before buying a new RAM.

Thanks for answering the question!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11859640
Some good quality brands for desktops, used by overclockers for their quality: Crucial, Corsair, OCZ, Mushkin, Kingston Hyper-X.  But not all of these will be in the laptop memory business.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sorah
ID: 11935834
Altough I do not know the BIOS of that Thinkpad, I strongly believe, that it does not allow (which is the case at almost all brand notebooks) to alter the settings related to the RAM. (CAS, latency, etc.). If it does not allow such, then I would therefore pick a reasonable priced one, because no matter how fast RAM you buy, it will not be accessed faster than the one which is currently in your NB.

We could get into details, but I think it is not necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikeshhajari
ID: 11973760
well if you want to have the same ram brand just open up the ram slot door on the underside of the laptop and take a look to see what brand it is and get that one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swift1004
ID: 11987163
Hi climbingrose,

Yes, crucial is a good choice, as is Kensington, but whatever memory you choose, make sure it is PC2700 DDR. (it also uses PC2100, but it's slower)  That's the fastest that your PC will use.  IBM memory is always overpriced, and no, it will not run faster than other PC2700 chips.   I have included a link to the memory chart for your IBM laptop.  

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-41751

Andy
0