?
Solved

Very simple but annoying Question about flash AS library

Posted on 2004-08-19
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HI

IN flash Mx the AS library that was next to the editor where did it go in mx 2004.  Ever since I upgraded I can't seem to find it and it is annoying all I get is the place where you can click on each symbol and see the AS next to the editor.
So I was wondering where it went.  And how to get it back.  

Fixitben
0
Comment
Question by:fixitben
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11842599
Hi when you say AS library next to the editor, do you mean the list of stuff on the left in beginner mode?

if so i'm sure you'll notice that beginner mode no longer exists, I've read somewhere that those have been replaced now by behaviours in mx2004.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 11842789
blue-genie

Well that stinks When I forget Some AS I go there Now I have to go and look it up in some of my other stuff.
Do You know of a way to get it back maybe a mod or something.  But It was there in expert too Which is what I kept mine at but just used that to add some stuff once I forgot the syntax like capitalization and stuff like that.

Fixitben
0
 

Expert Comment

by:helloexp
ID: 11846953
hi,

you can open an AS Library by pressing Ctrl L or from menu - windows  Library option. You should able to view it. You can click on individual  .as files by pressing F9.

Another way of importing an external library is by using File| Import | Open External Library. (In this case you should be able to view mulitple libraries across different projects and drag and drop the components in your project.)

I hope this helps your problem

rgds,
helloexp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 11848711
no I want the AS library on the left of the AS editor not the right.  The thing in between the AS editor and the main item chooser such as pen and text and boxes. I want to be able to click on the GetUrl and have it added instead of typing it.  Just as an easy example.

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11850305
maybe it was in expert but i had mine turned off.
a good practise is naming your objects correctly, thus allowing for code hints,  

ie. adding a _btn suffix to buttons, _mc to movieclips, etc.
this brings up methods available to that object (helps when you forget stuff).

blu.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrdilliard earned 2000 total points
ID: 11910214
I think you're talking about the behaviors panel. You can open it with Shift+F3 or with Windows -> Development Panels -> Behaviors.

It's a little bit different (and more powerful) than its Flash MX counterpart, but it's the same general concept that you don't have to actually write the code.

Have fun!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 11912324
it isn't the same thing but close enough to what it was.  I just liked the one before becuase you could scroll through all of the functions.  To See them all With this one you can only see what pertains to what is selected which is cool.  But annoying too.  Thanks

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11912442
as i said before Fixitben, if you name your things correctly, the code hints that pertain to that particular object will show up as a code hint.

0