Solved

Veritas Backup Exec 9 backup job fails during scheduled backup with "unable to attatch to one of the drives" but test completes fine

Posted on 2004-08-19
10
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm running 3 servers.  One is running backup exec 9 server, the other two have the remote agent installed and all are running Windows 2000 server.  The server backup exec is installed on was a domain controller.  Before yesterday all the backups ran fine.  I demoted the server because I moved Active Directory to another server.  After that all remote backups started failing with "unable to attach to one of the drives" but the data on the server itself backs up fine.  Only the remote server backup attempts cause this error.   The backup is running under the domain administrator account.  I deleted the old backup job and created a new one.  It passes the test but fails during scheduled backup with same error.  None of Veritas' suggestions on their site helped.  I’m not sure if demoting the server somehow broke backup exec, or if this is somehow a permissions problem.  I can browse all of the others servers files fine when I edit or create jobs.
0
Comment
Question by:adminjasonk
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 11844808
Up front let me say I have limited experience with BE but a lot with backups, so my suggestions might not fit in with the way BE works.

For the security information use an account that is local to the target system, and enter it in the format of MachineName/UserName.

Is there an acknoledgement at the client end? Some agent can be monitored at the time of the backup or have an activity log that can be checked.

When setting up the job does it connect to the agent and browse the remote system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminjasonk
ID: 11845189
Yes, I can browse any computer when setting up or editing a job.  I'm not 100% sure about there being client logs, though I dont see any that looked like BE made them.   One of the servers is a Domain Controller, so there is no local accounts just domain accounts and I've tried a couple different ones.  On the other server I did try local accounts also and still had no luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 11845517
It was not specified so just to make sure where the names entered in the format of DomainName/UserName or MachineName/UserName?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 11845624
If there is a log it would probably be in the installation directory of the client agent.
When setting up/editing is there a way to verify that the client agent is being used and not that it is browsing via a standard network connection.
Check the activity log to see if it is connecting to the agent.
Maybe Backup Exec has some debug modes that can help.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:adminjasonk
ID: 11845706
I've tried both, nothing seems to work.  I'm pretty sure its not a login issue because I can see all the files and all the mailboxes on the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 500 total points
ID: 11846071
Well I'm out of ideas but the Veritas support site has a bunch of things on it.
Take a look at
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/266177.htm
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/259874.htm

Most of the suggestions are along the lines of user/permissions but there is probably some details there that I'm leaving out. By the way the final error code in the message is important. So you will want to get that from the end of the message in the log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adminjasonk
ID: 11846624
I think the new job did fix it, I was just given the wrong information.  I'll see if it runs tonight.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 11901945
Did you try this simple thing ?

Just re-install remote agent on both of the servers . I have faced this problem and the remote agent re-installation seemed to fix this issue.

Best Regards,
Praveen
0