Solved

Oracle forms 6i ( Unable to close the window even when the triggers are coded in when-window-closed and key-exit')

Posted on 2004-08-19
9
6,833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys,
         My problem is i am unable to close the window when i click the close button on the window.Instead it pops up another window with the same record and able to close that window only when i hit F-4 button.When i try the same button F-4 ,i am not able to close the form.

   I am not sure where i went wrong.Kindly take a look.

this is the code i put in WHEN-WINDOW-CLOSED:
  app_standard.event('WHEN-WINDOW-CLOSED');
   do_key('Exit_Form');

and in Key-exit ;
   APP_STANDARD.EVENT('KEY-EXIT');
   If :SYSTEM.MODE = 'ENTER-QUERY' THEN
      /* cancel Enter-Query mode */
     Exit_Form;
  End If;
    Exit_Form;

Please if u could let me know what i should do about this ASAP.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:babunagendra
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 11842880
I don't recognize the package "app_standard".  Is that a custom package in your application?  What does the "event" procedure in that package do?

Our Forms have a WHEN-WINDOW-CLOSED trigger that is simply:
do_key('Exit_Form');

and that works to close the Form (and the window) as intended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babunagendra
ID: 11843057
Hi ,
    the package "app_standard" is in CUSTOm.pll
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 11843616
OK, and custom.pll is what?  Is that something unique to your application?

If you comment out the call to:
app_standard.event('WHEN-WINDOW-CLOSED');
so your trigger WHEN-WINDOW-CLOSED looks like:
--  app_standard.event('WHEN-WINDOW-CLOSED');
   do_key('Exit_Form');

then compile the Form, how does it work?  Does it then close as expected?  If so, something is happening in: app_standard.event
that is giving you the non-standard behavior you see.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:babunagendra
ID: 11845152
it doesn't work ? It still doesn't close.Trying to take a look at what's happening in app_standard.event?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FBIAGENT
ID: 11845747
Did you verify that the trigger WHEN-WINDOW-CLOSED is executed when you click on the X (close window) on the upper right corner of the window?
You could add some message('...') in the trigger to see what and where it is doing?
If you have form-level ON-ERROR trigger, you might want to suppress it by renaming it to ON_ERROR just in case it might have intercepted errors and not displayed to the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babunagendra
ID: 11846705
I tried it and i could see the message .I couldn't know where it is going wrong.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 11849484
I think that it is about Oracle Application (E-Business 11i). It seems that there are validations or something else there and that caused the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
annamalai77 earned 500 total points
ID: 11849673
hi there

did u check whethere the window which is popping up has any required columns. if so then u will get this problem when ur in insert mode.

also as our friend, suggested, open the form in the designer mode and run the form with debug messages enabled in the tools->preferences->runtime-> check the debug messages.

and see what happens ie which trigger fires when u click the close button. i think this should solve ur problem.

regards
annamalai
0
 

Author Comment

by:babunagendra
ID: 11854510
Thanks to u all .I finally got the solution.

Thank u.
0