Solved

URGENT executable JAR with third party jars and property folder.

Posted on 2004-08-19
14
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Need to create an executable jar which uses 2 third party jars and a properties folder.
All the three are outside the jar.
Tried doing class-path:cic.jar jdbc.jar property
But the properties folder was not taken as it gave me missiing resource exception.

The thing is it is not able to find the properties folder.
Dont know about the third party jars.

Please advice on the same
0
Comment
Question by:wizlokesh
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
You cannot put properties folder in the class-path option. Put it inside your jar file.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
And use the getClass().loadResoureAsStream(<resource path>) to load it up.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Actually it's getResourceAsStream
0
 

Author Comment

by:wizlokesh
Comment Utility
Well guys the thing is that the proeprty folder has things configurable which may be changed by client.
Hence I cannot keep it in the jar. Hence I need to have it in the some folder.

Please let me knwo If you know the same.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wizlokesh
Comment Utility
I mean i have the properties in some folder.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Where do you currently have the properites files and how do you try to load them? Can you post some sample code and the exact exception you are getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wizlokesh
Comment Utility
I have properties file in a property directory.

/property directory
picklist.properties
pickList.proeprties has entries of child proerpties

eg. picklist_sql.proeprties, picklist_messages.proerpties etc.
The list.proeprties is read and then it loads the child proeprties.
I need to load these proeprties files memory when my Java program is executed.

Now when I execute my program using java com.aaa.bb.MainClass
it works fine.
But i create a exec jar of the same package with name as picklist.jar.
e.g. jar -cvfm picklist.jar MANIFEST.MF com
My Manifest MF is
Manifest-Version: 1.0
Main-Class: com.aaa.bbb.sss.picklist.main.MainClass
Created-By: 1.3.1_03 (Sun Microsystems Inc.)
Class-Path: loging.jar ifxjdbc.jar property

loging.jar and ifxjdbc are 3rd party. property is the name of folder where properties files are kept.
I use java -jar picklist.jar
exception is get is :
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError: java.util.MissingResourceException: Can't fi
nd bundle for base name picklist, locale en
        at java.util.ResourceBundle.throwMissingResourceException(Unknown Source)
        at java.util.ResourceBundle.getBundleImpl(Unknown Source)
        at java.util.ResourceBundle.getBundle(Unknown Source)
        at com.aaa.bbb.sss.picklist.utils.PropertiesReader.readProperties(PropertiesReader.java:260)
        at com.aaa.bbb.sss.picklist.utils.PropertiesReader.<init>(PropertiesReader.java:69)
        at com.aaa.bbb.sss.picklist.utils.PropertiesReader.getInstance(PropertiesReader.java:97)
        at com.aaa.bbb.sss.picklist.main.PickListMain.<clinit>(PickListMain.java:59)

It clearly means that the picklist.properties which is master file is not found.

Please give your advice on the same.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Could you post the code that loads up the properties file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wizlokesh
Comment Utility
Its a singleton implementation.

     private PropertiesReader(  ) throws MissingResourceException
     {
         String fileList = null ;
         String fileName = null ;
         ArrayList listOfFiles = null ;
         Properties properties = null ;

         propertiesTable = new Hashtable() ;
         nameofPropertiesFiles = this.readProperties( MASTER_PROP_FILE ) ;
       
         fileList = nameofPropertiesFiles.getProperty( APP_PROP_FILES ) ;
         listOfFiles = readFurtherFiles( fileList ) ;

         for ( int i=0; i < listOfFiles.size(); i++ )
         {
             fileName = ( String ) listOfFiles.get( i ) ;
             properties = this.readProperties( fileName ) ;
             propertiesTable.put( fileName, properties ) ;
         }
     }


    private Properties readProperties( String fileName )
                                            throws MissingResourceException
    {
        PropertyResourceBundle esProperties = null;
        Properties properties           = null;
        Enumeration keys                = null;

        String keyTemp                  = null;

        try
        {
            // Create object of PropertyResourceBundle for the filename

            esProperties =
            ( PropertyResourceBundle )
                 PropertyResourceBundle.getBundle( fileName );
        }
        catch( MissingResourceException missingResource )
        {
            throw missingResource;
        }

        properties = new Properties();

        // Call getKeys method of PropertyResourceBundle to get all keys
        keys = esProperties.getKeys();

        // Using the key name, get corresponding value and populate
        // properties object
        while( keys.hasMoreElements() )
        {
            keyTemp = ( String )keys.nextElement();
            properties.setProperty( keyTemp,
                                    esProperties.getString( keyTemp ) );
            keyTemp = null;
        }

        return properties;
    }

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Can you also post your classpath?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
Comment Utility
Here is some sample code that works for me. I have a properties file called LabelsBundle_de.properties and its contents are:

# This is the LabelsBundle_de.properties file
s1 = Computer
s2 = Platte
s3 = Monitor
s4 = Tastatur

I use the java.util.Properties class to load it up from the disk and read the property keys:

static public void main(String[] args) {
 
         System.out.println("reading properties...");
      Properties properties = new Properties();
    try {
        properties.load(new java.io.FileInputStream("properties/LabelsBundle_de.properties"));
        Enumeration e = properties.propertyNames();
        while (e.hasMoreElements())
        {
            System.out.println("prop: " + ((String) e.nextElement()));
        }
    } catch (java.io.IOException e) {
    }

   } // main

I bundled my main class into a jar, I run it and it is working fine, it can read the properties file from the local disk. The structure of my jar file and the properties file is as follows:

---
   PropertiesDemo.jar
   properties---
             LabelsBundle_de.properties

Hope it will give you an idea of how you can do it.
   
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You'll need to either move your properties into a jar or run it using:

java -classpath picklist.jar;loging.jar;ifxjdbc.jar;property com.aaa.bbb.sss.picklist.main.MainClass
0
 

Author Comment

by:wizlokesh
Comment Utility
I worked it out the other way.....
Instead of having executable JAR just create the jar of those files and keep it in classpath.

Execute using java com.aaa.vbbb.....

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
> I worked it out the other way.....
> Instead of having executable JAR just create the jar of those files and keep it in classpath.

Thats what I suggested :)
whether you specify the classpath on the command line, or use the env var does not make any difference.

0