Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SUS

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does SUS deploy available service packs first, then reboot, then install any available patches?

I am trying to determine the process by which a Windows 2000 sp2 Server will recieve its updates, how many times it will reboot etc...
0
Comment
Question by:lesmydad
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 11843412
SUS deploys what the clients are requesting, so the procedure is pretty much the same as when updating from the MS website.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11843455
If you are running SP2 you'll need to manually config SUS first since you need SP3 or greater for Group Policy to take ahold.

How many servers are you deploying this to?  You can configure the settings to reboot automatically or wait for your approval for the reboot.

Not sure yet how the service packs work with SUS since we haven't approved any of those yet.
0