Solved

System Configuration Utility MSCONFIG WINXP DELETE OLD PROGRAMS THAT ARE UNCHECKED.HOW?

Posted on 2004-08-19
12
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can I delete all the old entries in the SYSTEM CONFIG UTILITY.  When I type "Msconfig" and go to the selective start up tab, I see a lot of old start up programs that I haven't used in years.  How can I go and remove them to make that box nice and neat? Does anyone know? I'm sure someone does Thanks. Ps. Not scared to mess in the registry either, I do it all the time, I just can't find out where that lays. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hitman4hire
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11843081
start >run >regedit {enter}

navigate to HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

delete the entries for the old ones
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11843117
hitman4hire,
in fact Ive just run msconfig and it tells you in the location column where its getting these entries from :)
anything listed as common startup is usually in the "startup folder"
PeteL
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11843489
Hello hitman4hire =)

In addition to Pete's first suggestion, there are two more locations which can be managed by msconfig :)

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows
(In right-pane, Value named "Run")

ref >> http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/Startup.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11845488
If you want an alternative to modifying/deleting the startup programs you should try this one:

http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/Startup-Control-Panel/3000-2094-1539340.html?tag=lst-0-1

download>install>Control Panel>Startup

it's simple program (61 kb) but very effective.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hitman4hire
ID: 11849247
I know everyone says go to the reg that's the first thing I always do, but I went here and nothing is there. The only thing that shows there is what needs to be there. The programs that are legit to start.  No old programs are being listed here:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows

That's what brought me to this board to ask the question.  I mean like it has to be somewhere, after all, it's in my computer right!  So, 1. there are old entries in the msconfig start up "boxes unchecked" but just can't find them to remove them so it doesn't look all junky. It's not hurting anything, my computer works fine, I'm just curious as of why I cannot find out how to rid these old unused program titles, I'm sure that the programs are gone, because I uninstalled them, then I also took them outa the registry, then I cleaned them off my computer all together, I just can't for the life of me find out where these titles are or how to delete them. I searched high and low, the normal answer is, go to the reg! but what do you do when nothing is there?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hitman4hire
ID: 11849263
I hope that I answered everyone's comments correct, PeteLong checked that first before even posting.   SheharyaarSaahil: went to both of them, nothing only what I need is there.  and tosh9iii : I don't have a problem with startup programs at all, I just want to clean out the System Configuration Utility box so all that is in there is what I'm using. Just old programs are there, that haven't been used in years, they are long gone, and it's about 20 boxes of old programs just want to clean that up. that's all. Thanks. Sometimes it seems that the simplest thing can be hard... go figure.  Hope that I explained all of that correct. thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ttterk
ID: 11849387
Check out Startup Control Panel by Mike Lin at http://www.mlin.net/. It offers you the chance to move these programs to a deleted tab, and/or to actually delete them totally. It offers a degree of certainty (that your change can be unchanged) that I like. Best of all it's free--though he does have a tip jar.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11850993
check here >> http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/Startup.htm
try the AutoRuns tool mentioned here and check if u can do anything with it :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hitman4hire
ID: 11853256
Ttterk: I downloaded that Startup control panel, ran it, and it shows me the same thing I see when I go to: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows

Nothing at all except the couple of legit programs that are suppose to be there.

Now I'm checking the autoruns tool, I'll let you know SheharyaarSaahil... Gimme ah minute.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hitman4hire
ID: 11853377
Yeah, Ttterk, that Start up control panel is the same thing that Tosh9iii told me to try, no go. All of these tools are just reg viewers, I have no problem viewing my reg, I'm kinda comfortable there too.  I see what this is comming down to. Here it is. What is suppose to be there isn't for me to delete, it suppose to be in the Reg under currentversion\run, or nt cv run, but nothing is there, only what needs to be. So my question is, how are the old trash programs still showing up in the MSCONFIG UTILITY for some reason... I think is sort of like that dam owl with the lollypop, we may never know... Well, if anyone know how or why that something like this could happen, please let me know. My system works More than fine, I'm just curious, trying to learn. I like to work in the Registry, after all, that's what makes things tick. So, give it a shot in the dark, I'll try anything. thanks people.
 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
madmax111 earned 300 total points
ID: 11954391
Ok hitman4hire this is the Answer you have been looking for.go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig\startupreg. and there it is. Notice when u leftclick on a folder the name of the file is in the data on the right. delete and say good bye madmax out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hitman4hire
ID: 11959410
THANK YOU VERY MUCH. LOOKS LIKE YOU KNOW YOUR REGISTRY! I LOVE THE REG, LEARNING EVERYTHING I CAN ABOUT IT. IF ANYONE KNOWS OF ANY GOOD READING ON IT, JUST POINT ME THERE. THANKS FOR EVERYTHING.
0