Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server license server question

Posted on 2004-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am going through the terminal services help topics on our Windows 2003 Server. As I read it I come across a line that states that we should setup a Terminal Server License Server on another server than the one that is the Terminal Server. I don't see a reason why. Is there a huge impact on the server or are there some connectivity issues having the license server on the same box? This company is not a huge company. What will happen if I try to setup the Terminal Server License Server on the same server. If there are major issues what alternatives? Could I use a Windows XP workstation as a licensing server?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Templar_m
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 11843243
You cannot use a Windows XP workstation as the licensing server as the component is only available to Windows 2003.
The reason it says use a different server is because TS licensing needs to run on a domain controller. As running TS on a domain controller is "a very bad thing" you would naturally end up with TS on a member server and the licensing component on another.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11844089
I think the reason this is recomended is one of volitility.  To set up a TS licensing server you have to contact microsoft and jump through a couple of hoops (at least the automatic setup has yet to work for me).  Following this logic Microsoft wants licensing to be installed on a server that is going to be around for a while such as a DC.  In my enviroment terminal servers are rebuilt and modified on a regular basis to meet the customer needs.  It would be a real pain to have to set up licensing everytime I have to modify or repair a term serv.

Hope this helps
Crow
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 11845728
I personally have setup TS on server client systems, and as most are small and only have one server anyways, we install it on that server.  I have yet to see any problems arrise because of this.  I think it's more for larger networks where you have multiple TS servers and/or very heavy usage of TS (lots of people working on it at the same time).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 11851337
Also if your domain controllers are Windows 2000 and your TS serve is Windows 2003 the license server has to be installed on the 2003 server even if it is a member server as Windows 2000 cannot act as a TS licensing server for 2003.
0