Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing one and only one folder between windows2000

Posted on 2004-08-19
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I have setup a home network using a cross cable, here is my config

computer1
192.168.0.1
windows 2000, sp3
password: something

computer2
192.168.0.2
windows 2000, sp1
password: [no password set on this pc]

What I want is that computer2, be not able to access computer1 normally, the only thing that computer2 can access will be a folder. Now how do I do this.

Since, I dont want computer1 to reveal its password to the user on computer2, so simple file sharing is not useful, as I have to goto computer2 physically and type my password there so that it may access the shared folder on computer1.

Bottom line: How to share only a folder in between two computers?

p.s. computer1 is an Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) server, and computer2 is an ICS client too. Though I dont think it has got anything to do with my problem, but just in case.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dosdemon
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 11843563
On PC 1 just right click on the folder you want to share and click on Sharing... then choose Share this Folder.  Name the Share and add a comment if you wish.  Then from there just set the permissions to Everyone so PC 2 doesn't need a password to access the folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11843596
Oh by the way, you should upgrade both computers to Service Pack 4... that will narrow the possibility of connection problems if there were to be some.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrusuncc
ID: 11845554
Simple file sharing is what you want.  It will give unrestricted access to that folder to all clients on the network (only 1 other pc in your case) without any password required.

LimeSMJ's suggestion will work too.
0