Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recommend a PDF Writer - non Ghostscript

Posted on 2004-08-19
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Folks

I have PDF 995 but it turns an 8MB word document into a 22 MB PDF

PDF 995 is ghostscript based so I would imagine any other GS based product would have the same problems:

Anyone know a free non-ghostscript based product ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:plq
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 11843991
Hi,

Not sure if this uses ghostscript, but it might help you...

http://sector7g.wurzel6.de/pdfcreator/index_en.htm (downloads from sourceforge)

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 11844032
Thanks, but that one is ghostscript based.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 11844158

you could try OpenOffice.org - you can select different qualities of PDF when generating (optimised for email, printing, screen - different sizes result in each) - again, not sure if this is ghostscript based, but I use if for generating PDF for delivering to customers (I run it on a Linux PC, even though my  "desktop" is an IMAC G4 - OpenOffice on Linux is better at generating PDF than the builtin stuff on the MAC (I was surprised at that one... since OS X uses PDF for a lot of rendering!!!)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 11844436
Hi plq,

I use GSView (http://www.hostgum.com.au) which is based on ghostscript. What I do is, I create my usual PS file, read it into GSView and convert it then to PDF. GSView allows me select a resolution (which is  I assume your problem) the PDF is created. I can go from 72dpi to 720dpi ...

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kumvjuec earned 2000 total points
ID: 11845063
:)

why not use the trial version of Adobe Acrobat 6 Professional. Or have you expired the time period :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 11892739
Thatll do for now. Hmmm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 11892749
didn't know they did a trial of that.
0