Solved

Boot Error: "System Fail, CPU's Hot"

Posted on 2004-08-19
7
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I turned on my PC recently (after having not booted up for several weeks), and after a few seconds I hear "System fail, CPU's hot".  There's nothing displayed, not even the DOS info that I normally see at the beginning of boot up.  I've tried taking out all the cards, but it still gives the error.  I switched the video card with a known card, and still the same thing happens.  Is my CPU or motherboard cooked?
0
Comment
Question by:trostcm
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:trostcm
ID: 11843760
The motherboard is an ASUS A7V133/SWA with an Athlon processor.  The CPU fan runs fine with I turn the machine on.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11843941
You could have a bad sensor, giving wrong readings.  Make sure the cpu fan is attached to the cpu fan header on the motherboard.  If it is, try resetting the BIOS, to clear out bad values.  Look for low values in the temperature alarm also.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 11843968
Is the cpu fan hooked up and spinning well?  (not slowly).

Did you recently unhook the cpu/heatsink assy and put it back on but possibly put it on backwards?  (I have seen that happen a lot of times with duron/athlon cpus, the heatsink will fit on backwards but its not touching the cpu correctly so the cpu overheats).

Its the cpu that is overheating most likely, not something else.

Double/triple check that cpu fan and make sure there is no dust/dirt clogging the heatsink fins.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:trostcm
ID: 11874598
I cleaned all the dust from the CPU/fan/heatsink area, and cleaned the motherboard also.  It booted fine, so I shut down the pc and booted again.  Same old problem on second boot.  Do you still think it's the CPU?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11883196
I would check the sensor wire for good contact.  A bad cpu doesn't suddenly start working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trostcm
ID: 12007885
I removed the CPU heatsink fan and put another one on from a known good machine and got the same result.  I'm beginning to think that my motherboard might be toast.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 12012361
I think you're right - that motherboard is marginal, at best.  Did you try the questionable cpu in the other system, to confirm whether it works?
0