Solved

SQL Navigator 4 Simple question.

Posted on 2004-08-19
8
2,451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

Here it is:


I try to show a simple string in the output window. so i use this:

dbms_output.put_line('Hello World');


when I run I get an error.


Please help me to find out what to do about this.

or if this not the correct way then how can I show 'hello world" in the output window???





0
Comment
Question by:unknown_routine
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pratikroy earned 200 total points
ID: 11843972
I believe you are writing this in SQL Editor Window. You are supposed to be writing the SQL or PL/SQL statements there.

Try to have DBMS_OUTPUT statement within a BEGIN ... END block, like :

BEGIN
dbms_output.put_line('Hello World');
END;
/

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pratikroy
pratikroy earned 200 total points
ID: 11843996
And, to ensure that you see the output, you will have to click on 'Server Output' which is one of the options in Session (in the top level menu).

Hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 11844122
Thanks for the comments.

Please explain:

<<I believe you are writing this in SQL Editor Window.>>

Where else could I wirte the code?

<<You are supposed to be writing the SQL or PL/SQL statements there.>>


isn't  
 dbms_output.put_line('Hello World');
is any pl/sql code?

<<you will have to click on 'Server Output' >>
Can you explain Server output? what happen if you set it to on and off?


0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 11848166
>Can you explain Server output? what happen if you set it to on and off?
Check http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_21061102.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:annamalai77
annamalai77 earned 100 total points
ID: 11849313
my dear friend

run this from a sql file

sql> ed sample.sql

set serveroutput on
declare
a number := 10;
b varchar2(25) := 'This is a test file';
begin
  dbms_output.put_line('The Number is : ' || to_char(a);
  dbms_output.put_line(b);
end;

save close the file and then run it from sql prompt.

regards
annamalai
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:annamalai77
annamalai77 earned 100 total points
ID: 11849318
sorry friend

missed a ')' in the dbms_output.

corrected one is here

my dear friend

run this from a sql file

sql> ed sample.sql

set serveroutput on
declare
a number := 10;
b varchar2(25) := 'This is a test file';
begin
  dbms_output.put_line('The Number is : ' || to_char(a));
  dbms_output.put_line(b);
end;

save close the file and then run it from sql prompt.

regards
annamalai

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pratikroy
pratikroy earned 200 total points
ID: 11850681
Dont worry about that comment. You have written in the SQL editor which is correct. I just wanted to tell you that a PL/SQL statement should be written as a PL/SQL statement, within BEGIN .. END statement. Alternatively you could write
EXEC dbms_output.put_line('Hello World');

dbms_output is a package, and has to be executed either within BEGIN ... END statements or, by executing the package with EXEC statement. Hope it is clear now.

<<Can you explain Server output? what happen if you set it to on and off?>>

DBMS_OUTPUT package actually writes to to the SERVER OUTPUT buffer. If the setting is off, you will not be able to see the 'Hello World' in your Output window.

If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask !
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 11851471
Thank's all for bearing with me.


I'm increasing point to 300 and split the points.

0