Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I'm migrating to a new ISP and changing over from Sendmail to Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Can someone give me a checklist on what I need to do to get email functioning?  ;)
0
Comment
Question by:HubTechnical
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oxymoronx
ID: 11844457
sendmail server is in house or at the old ISP?

if in house ....

once you've got your new range of IP's, you'll need to change your MX record ... either that or weight the sendmail record heavy and add one for Exchange as the primary, but best not to leave 2 mail servers up since email will sometimes be auto-directed to the heaver weighted mx record on purpose (spammers)..  next, on your firewall, you'll need to port forward 25 traffic to the internal IP of the exchange box ... this is assuming you've set Exchange up properly, of course ... once that is completed and you can confirm that the mail server is now collecting all of your email, you can have your users POP their email down to their local machines (via Outlook with internet email mode) into PST files.  once all the mail is off of the sendmail box, you can decommission that box.  

if at the ISP, you'll have to do the same as above, however, I'd definately utilize 2 mx records ... the users won't be able to get to their old mail otherwise.  once the sendmail server is out of play for your org, remove the mx record for the sendmail ip.

good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HubTechnical
ID: 11845373
oxymoronx - the server is in house.  can you be more specific with regards to changing the MX records?  the more details the better...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1500 total points
ID: 11845397
Well, you will have to update your MX record in your DNS server, or the one from your ISP to point it to your new mail server, since the new one will probably have a new IP address. If you keep the same IP, it will be fine.
0