Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access Reports: Multiple Columns on one page for same field

Posted on 2004-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am creating a report in MS Access 2000 and would like to have multiple columns on the report.  For example, I have several hundred records for field named "Account Number".  Right now, I can pull account number into the detail section in the design view of the report.  The number of records forces the report to be multiple pages.  I would like the report to display the recordsto the bottom of the page, then go back to the top and a little to the right and display the next record.  In essence I would like to parralel columns on the same page of the same field where the records continue from one column to the next.  For example,

Column 1                        Column 2
Account Number              Account Number (cont.)
1                                    4
2                                    5
3                                    6
0
Comment
Question by:tawalsh3
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 750 total points
ID: 11844184
Greetings tawalsh3!

  Use the column settings of the report format in design view to specify how you want this to look.
  Practice is what it will take.

regards
jack
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wblakely
ID: 11844449
With the report open in design mode, Select
- File
- Page Setup
- Columns
- Across, Then Down
0