Solved

passwords

Posted on 2004-08-19
7
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17

Can someone provide me with the list of commands for the following:

create a secure password for priviledge mode
create a secure password for telnet
difference between secret password and others?
0
Comment
Question by:SANG501
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
FOr what, a cisco pix? router?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SANG501
Comment Utility
Oops! I have a Cisco 2970 gigabit switch
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi SANG501,

For enable (priv) mode, you do:

conf t
enable password (mypassword)    
- or -
enable secret (mypassword)

The difference between secret passwords and normal ones is that a secret password will not be displayed in the config.

For the telnet password:
conf t
line vty 0 15
password (mypassword)


... you can find out about this, and more, at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5206/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00802164c4.html#wp1109671

Ihope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Actually the difference between regular and secret is not what was said. Regular password is clear-text by default, but it can be hidden with the command "service password-encryption." But the encryption is very weak and there are lots of utilities you can download to break it. Enable secret uses strong encryption and can't be broken- so it's much more secure. Always use "enable secret" on any device you value.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
Oops, sorry - my bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SANG501
Comment Utility
Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
Hi.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help.
0