Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

4 post open frame

Posted on 2004-08-19
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a little bit of experience with 2 post racks but none with 4 post racks. I am buying a 4 post open rack and was wondering if it is still necessary to tie in support at the top of the rack with a cable runway. On 2 post racks it’s a must they are to flimsy otherwise, but what about 4 post racks are they secure enough without this extra support.

Thanks,
DMS
0
Comment
Question by:DMS-X
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:oxymoronx
oxymoronx earned 750 total points
ID: 11844491
no, you shouldn't need the added support ...  it won't collapse or anything, just remember to keep all of your heavy equipment in the bottom of the rack.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11844715
A 4-post frame is generally made of the same materials/thickness as a 2-post frame. The advantage to the 4-post frame is that you have two mounting points on each side, so you can mount things like pull-outs for servers, keyboards, whatever.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 11844814
oxymoronx,

Not sure if I can trust someone that has "oxymoronx" for a  EE member name : )
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PsiCop,

I need to know if I need the extra support at the top of the frame like a 2 post needs.
I can mount pull-outs, monitors, sliding rails, monitors on a 2 post frames, the idea for a 4 post frame is for heaver, deeper, and more equipment.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 750 total points
ID: 11844851
Hmmm...dunno, never had a 4-port rack completely open at the top.

As you add things that bind the posts together it should stabilize quite nicely.

Might do to mount something relatively light (say, a pull-out keyboard tray) in the middle of the rack to give it some structure and then start mounting heavy things at the bottom.
0