Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Downloading IE6SP1 - LOCATION?

Posted on 2004-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does anyone know where M$ hides IE6SP1 for network installs on their website for IT Pros?

All I could find is IE6SP1 the 480KB download and that's not what I want.......

0
Comment
Question by:duemes
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11844425
Hello duemes =)

What do u want,,,, a Full Setup of IE6 SP1..... if YES then check here !!!!!

Download Full IE2.0 to IE6.0SP1
http://public.planetmirror.com/pub/microsoft/ie/

Download Full IE1.0 to IE6.0
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11844492
Yes! First, download the IE6 SP1 setup program from http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.mspx (500kb basic setup program. The full IE package might go as high as ~44mb depending upon your selection). This tip will let you customize the d/l parameters.

Go to the folder where you've placed the above file. Open a Command Prompt (CMD) in that folder, then run the following command in the CMD window:

ie6setup.exe /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"



Note: Just copy and paste the above line. Don't try to be a wise guy. Copy the damn line! I've received quite a few feedbacks about the accuracy of this tip, and always they got the syntax wrong. Copy and paste! Oh, and yes, this tip works for IE 6 SP1 too, and so will older IE versions. Just replace the "6" in the previous line with a "5" and so on.


http://www.petri.co.il/download_the_full_ie_package.htm
0