Solved

Error 599 Cannot open sql server

Posted on 2004-08-19
8
1,881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

We have a crystal report that give this error Error : 599 - Cannot open sql server. This is a report with 13 sub reports. The version of Crystal report is 7.0.100.15. The database is Oracle. It runs fine from Report designer. When run from the Application it gives this error. The application is in Powerbuilder 6.5. The report seems to running fine in production on the users machine. We recently upgraded PowerBuilder 6.5 to 8. This report is not running in both the versions of the application. I have read through the other threads and couldn't find a solution for this. Its hard to say that the problem is machine specific because it works in other machines. Any help is highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:shamin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11844846
Can you provide some more information?  How is the report being called?  Is this a web application or windows application?  When you say it works on some machines but not others can you distinguish a difference between the two groups?  Have you verified that the 'problem' machines can reach the database successfully?

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamin
ID: 11845246
hi frodoman,

I have pasted the code below which calls the report.
This is a windows application developed in Powerbuilder with Oracle as the database. There is no difference that i can think of between the machines on which the report works. Although i'm looking at the versions of  crpe32.dll on the machines that work fine. I copied this dll from a good machine into my machine and still get the same error. My machine has this problem and i have no problem to reach the database. I had mentioned that its not occuring on the production machines, but it looks like some production machines have this same problem.

Thanks for the reply frodoman. Any further help will highly appreciated.


------------------------------------------------------------------
LONG Error_Code
STRING Error_Message, ls_msgparm[]
unsignedlong msgHandle
int textLen
char charMsg

textLen = 100

PEStartPrintJob ( ai_job , true )
Error_Code = PEGetErrorCode(ai_job)

if Error_Code <> 0 Then
      if PEGetErrorText( ai_job, msgHandle, textLen) = 1 Then
            Error_Message = SPACE(100)
            if PEGetHandleString (msgHandle,Error_Message,textLen) = 1 Then
                  
                  ls_msgparm[1] =     'The system is attempting to reconnect for access to this report. Click OK.' + &
                                                 '~r~nIf you still cannot access the report, please call the Help Desk.' + &
                                                 '~r~n(Error : ' + Trim(string(Error_Code)) + ' - ' + Trim(Error_Message) + ')'
                  gnv_app.inv_error.of_message("9011",ls_msgparm)
                  
            end if
            
            of_setlogoninfo(ai_job)
            PEStartPrintJob ( ai_job , true )
      end if
end if

return 0

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11845727
Sounds like it could be a dll issue.  Make sure you don't have two dll's on the machine - check the win/system directory.

I'll keep looking but what I've seen so far relates mainly to dll problems.

frodoman
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrmn
ID: 11848509
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamin
ID: 11852468
Hi Jrmn,

Thanks for giving those links. I looked at the documents and it didn't help much.

Any other ideas.

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 250 total points
ID: 11853119
Did you verify that problem machines only have one copy of the dll anywhere?  Again, they could be in different folders.  Of course version # of dll also is of concern.

This error message usually means that the db can't be connected so it's either a communication problem (which seems unlikely since you say your development machine can hit the db) or a login problem (which seems unlikely since it works from some machines) or a connection problem - which implies dll issues unless it's simply a missing odbc driver or something like that.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamin
ID: 11873394
Frodoman,

We are trying to find out about the dll's in the users machine at this time.

Thanks for the info. I will let you know.

0
 

Author Comment

by:shamin
ID: 11917039
Thank you all for helping. We figured out the problem. There was a dll mismatch.

Thanks
Shamin
0