Solved

Adding signature blocks to Lotus Notes 4.6 memos

Posted on 2004-08-19
7
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to know how to add a signature to all outgoing emails from our Lotus Notes 4.6 domino server.  I have tried changing the memo form, but it doesn't seem to work.  Help....
0
Comment
Question by:markmahoney
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 11844679
You can customize mtaforms.nsf to carry the disclaimer for all the emails that is sent over smtp.

Or change the memo form in the server template to add a disclaimer next to the body field and refresh the templates of all the user mail file.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11849143
is it not mailbox.ntf hemanth?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11851170
I am not sure if you can do it in mailbox ...but usually it is mtaforms in 4.6 that should be modified.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:markmahoney
ID: 11851401
Ok - I have tried to edit the mtaforms, but it does not seem to affect the workstation view of the memo - is there a certain way to do this?  Is there a particular way to edit the form itself?  I have tried to change on server and refreshed workstation but does not show changes.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11851656
restart router or server and then try
0
 

Author Comment

by:markmahoney
ID: 11851952
Tried restarting server - went back into memo and change doesn't show up on workstation.  I opened up the form again, and the firm information is at the bottom so it did save my change.  Anything else I can try?  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11852116
the changes or not visible on workstation it is only added when the mail is routed out. To see the disclaimer on memo form.. you have to change the mail template , form "MEMO"

I think you are not asking for a general footer added for outgoing mails.. is that right ? If you want users to see what is going to be sent out then you have to modify memo form in mail template and mtaforms.. ANy future updates should be done at two dbs
0