Solved

I error out when I ask my datatable to select rows that are equal to a search argument.

Posted on 2004-08-19
26
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Here is some code

If x = 1 Then
                CurrRow = dt.Select("IDNUM = " & Search, "IDNUM")
            Else
                If x = 2 Then
                    CurrRow = dt.Select("CHECKNUM = " & Search, "CHECKNUM")
                Else
                    If x = 3 Then
                        CurrRow = dt.Select("DATE" Is Search, "DATE")
                    End If

                End If

            End If
The first line is comparing whats in 'search' to the column idnum.  No problems and works perfectly.  The second line that is done exactly the same gives me this error:
Cannot perform '=' operation on System.String and System.Int32
I have tried all kinds of combinations for this and cant figure it out.  The third line happens the same way.  It just shows yet another way that I tried.  The only thing that I can think of is that in the table these columns come from.........IDNUM is defined numeric......Checknum and DATE are defined as text.  Does this have something to do with it?  If it does, how do I do a select statement and compare it to a text defined field? I cannot change the table.
0
Comment
Question by:CooperTupelo
  • 14
  • 11
26 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
you need to cast the int to a string on the 2nd and 3rd Select's so that the data types being compared are the same.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
If x = 1 Then
                CurrRow = dt.Select("IDNUM = " & Search, "IDNUM")
            Else
                If x = 2 Then
                    CurrRow = dt.Select("CHECKNUM = " & Search.ToString(), "CHECKNUM")
                Else
                    If x = 3 Then
                        CurrRow = dt.Select("DATE" Is Search.ToString(), "DATE")
                    End If

                End If

            End If
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
Comment Utility
What is the DataType of "CHECKNUM" in the table ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
"Checknum and DATE are defined as text"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
I am only assuming Search is a number type, probably int, since IDNUM is numeric and that line works
0
 

Author Comment

by:CooperTupelo
Comment Utility
Nope......Search is defined as string
I get the same error that way.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
what is the value of search?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CooperTupelo
Comment Utility
40-022229
it pulls a value from the previous window.  The value is typed in from the user
it happens to be a check number
I have been testing with a known good check number 40-022229
0
 

Author Comment

by:CooperTupelo
Comment Utility
Does anyone know??  Please HELP!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
I think the problem is related to checknum and date being defined as text.  if you could convert them to varchar that might help.  if not, try doing appropriate casting.  you could try variations of the code to track down exactly what is causing it.  test your variables.  make sure everything's right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CooperTupelo
Comment Utility
I know that those two variables being defined as text if the problem.  But I cannot change that and this is coming from an Access table.  How can I do the above code with those two variables defined as text?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
i just realized you can't use an = opperator on a TEXT field in SQL.  try using LIKE instead

If x = 1 Then
                CurrRow = dt.Select("IDNUM = " & Search, "IDNUM")
            Else
                If x = 2 Then
                    CurrRow = dt.Select("CHECKNUM LIKE " & Search, "CHECKNUM")
                Else
                    If x = 3 Then
                        CurrRow = dt.Select("DATE LIKE " & Search, "DATE")
                    End If

                End If

            End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:CooperTupelo
Comment Utility
That dont work either.  It gives me this error
Cannot perform 'Like' operation on System.String and System.Int32
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
ok so even though CHECKNUM and DATE are text, .net is storing them as strings.  i don't get the int though.  if search is not an int, where is the int??

also, why were you using Is Search in this line: CurrRow = dt.Select("DATE" Is Search, "DATE") ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CooperTupelo
Comment Utility
I was using is just to try something different.  I just posted it that way to show that I tried that also.
IDNUM is defined as a number in the Access table.  CHECKNUM and DATE are both defined as text.  I dont understand it either.  You'd think with Search dimmed as a string that it would be harder to get IDNUM to compare to it then the two text fields.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
you could try to get any type of Select to work with CHECKNUM

dt.Select("CHECKNUM = 40-022229")

see if you can get anything to work and we'll go from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:CooperTupelo
Comment Utility
This works
CurrRow = dt.Select("CHECKNUM = '40-022229'", "CHECKNUM")
but this does not
CurrRow = dt.Select("CHECKNUM = " & "40-022229", "CHECKNUM")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
crazy. how about

Dim strSelect As String = "CHECKNUM = " & "40-022229"
CurrRow = dt.Select(strSelect, "CHECKNUM")
0
 

Author Comment

by:CooperTupelo
Comment Utility
That gives the same error.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
and this doesnt?

Dim strSelect As String = "CHECKNUM = 40-022229"
CurrRow = dt.Select(strSelect, "CHECKNUM")
0
 

Author Comment

by:CooperTupelo
Comment Utility
Nope that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CooperTupelo
Comment Utility
This does work.....I just tried it.
Dim strSelect As String = "CHECKNUM = " & "'40-022229'"
CurrRow = dt.Select(strSelect, "CHECKNUM")

You have to have the apostrophes around the 40-022229
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
something strange is going on.. i dont know what to tell you.  you could try different methods of building your string.  use a StringBuilder.. use seperate variables and try concatenating?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trevorhartman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
aah, makes sense now!

it was seeing the leading 4 and automatically treated it as an int.

If x = 1 Then
                CurrRow = dt.Select("IDNUM = " & Search, "IDNUM")
            Else
                If x = 2 Then
                    CurrRow = dt.Select("CHECKNUM = '" & Search & "'", "CHECKNUM")
                Else
                    If x = 3 Then
                        CurrRow = dt.Select("DATE = '" & Search & "', "DATE")
                    End If

                End If

            End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:CooperTupelo
Comment Utility
YEAH!!! It works!!!!
You tha Man!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
Comment Utility
glad i could help, sorry it took so long to figure out that tiny little error.  those are the worst
0