Solved

Alternative Notes Client for multiple profiles/accounts

Posted on 2004-08-19
19
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anyone know of a solution for the following problem?

I have multiple accounts configured into Lotus Notes 5.0.11 (roughly 12-15 accounts) on a department public computer and when one user is done using Notes, s/he closes the window out.  However, the nlnotes.exe process does not always quit when Notes is exited/closed out.  Therefore, when another user comes to the computer to check their email, they get logged in as the previous user.  Any suggestions as to how to fix that?

I am looking more towards wanting another email client to handle this situation.  I have installed the Notes Connector for Outlook and been using that for single account access, but it will not allow multiple accounts to be configured.  Are there any other email clients we might be able to use?

Any solutions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Kayle216
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11844784
For multiuser operation switch to R6.. it has better control on this kind of enivronments..

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kayle216
ID: 11845033
Hemanth,

We have other issues with R6, hence the reasoning for sticking with R5.  Do you have any other solutions?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11845528
Mostly the exe will be unloaded when notes is closed ...But it is your configuration which is making it function differently. It would be helpful if you can explain how you setup the multi user env ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kayle216
ID: 11846982
Basically, the way it was set up is by copying the ID file of all the individuals into the Data folder, then creating separate locations for each account.  If you need me to be more specific, let me know.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11849028
There is a way to do this.
When opened Notes client. he will get prompt to choose which location he wants to access.
In this way, users should accept one locatoin and login.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 125 total points
ID: 11851208
In most cases this workarounds are not a direct and efficient way ..

Even though you have multiple user ids and locations.. system is not capable of switching id efficiently or clear out the necessary user specific information .. so that another user can have clean login !!

One way recommended but not supported by lotus is http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21096005

Another way would be to create windows user accounts and once the user logs out.. the other user will use his/her windows account to login. And you have to configure in such a way that ini files for each user is stored in his own windows user profile (c:\documents and settings\username). Create a shortcut of notes looking at this userprofile directory for notes.ini.

Hope you follow !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kayle216
ID: 11852037
One problem with the notes.ini file.  The users of this computer use the same Windows login for the computer, therefore an actual log off is very rare to happen.  This is a computer that has someone deployed at it 24/7, and cannot restart be logged off unless it crashes.  Any other solutions besides upgrading to R6?

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11852128
sorry.. I hope others do have better suggestions.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kayle216
ID: 11852829
madheeswar,

We have that option selected, but the process does not end for Notes, therefore the selection screen does not appear.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11852996
HI

I guess a real ugly  klunky solution is to make a batchfile or a vbscript that uses something like pskill to kill the process named nlnotes.exe if its running and then launch notes.exe..  ugly,  youbetcha.  will it work.  probably..


we use the same kind of setup in our labs for notes, but we're switching to the network data directory/notes.ini setup with a rollout that we're doing now..

oh...

you could web enable the mail files/databases...  and bypass the need for a client...

that's it..  it seems that you aren't using it for databases so much,  but if its just mail....  

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11853004
oh,,  we don't use a script to launch notes...  I haven't had a proble with notes processess locking up ...

T
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11853472
Each one should have his or her own WINDOWS login, with the Notes data directory in the user's profile folder.  You may have to modify the start icon to something like:

%ProframFiles%\Lotus\Notes\Notes.exe =%APPDATA%\Lotus\NotesData\NOTES.INI


WHere APPDATA is the w2k/xp variable indicating the user's application profile location, e.g., C:\Documents and Settings\QWALETEE\Application Data
You would want to put teh Notes data directory for each user in C:\Documents and Settings\QWALETEE\Application Data\NotesData, C:\Documents and Settings\KAYLE216\Application Data\NotesData, etc., icnluding the INI file (which would otheriwse be in the Notes executable directory instead).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kayle216
ID: 11855567
Tanelorn,

I thought of the batchfile solution too, but the boss says no.  LOL.  Go figure.  I also brought up the thing of webmail and he said that would not work either due to the fact they need to access other DBs on the Domino.


Qwaletee,

As I said before, there is one WINDOWS account because this computer cannot be restarted or logged off unless it has a crash or a major upgrade.  It's used 24/7.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11855590
I don't think you have a very good solution then.  Get a second PC for non-critical tasks, put Notes on it.  Anyone needing to transfer data can use a file share or a VNC session.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11855623
If I can ask one other question... is there some "24/7" app on the PC that can't be shut down for even one minute at a time?  And can this app run more than one instance on the same PC?  if so, use an XP box with the fast login/multi user option (I forget what it is called).  Nobody has to ever log off, just more people can keep logging on.

Or, you can install terminal services somewhere, which effectively is a combination of the XP idea and the second PC idea.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11855772
can you web enable the mail files?  its built into notes,  I think its just a coupla switches...

people can then use browser dujour to get their mail...


Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11855833
other databases can be web enabled as well...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13005083
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: HemanthaKumar {http:#11851208}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0