[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VPN for beginners

Posted on 2004-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
This is my first attempt at VPN setup so please be patient.

I am trying to set up a VPN connection from my laptop to my Home network.  I am using a Linksys VPN Router RV042, my laptop is XP Professional SP2 and my Home Office is Windows 2000 Professional.  The Router and the Home Office is connected via Comcast which uses DHCP.

I intend to create a Client to Gateway connection using IPSEC, unless you have a better suggestion.

I have some real basic questions

1) First of all is there a simple tutorial on setting up VPN's in plain english?
2) And a simple tutorial on how to configure IPSEC on the XP PRO machine and how to define the shared private password to be used for the client
3) Are there any logs that tell you what is going on for the client, where are they
4) Once I setup the connection can I test it from my la1)ptop from behind the same Router/VPN? A little ahead of the game but it's a question

That's all the questions I know to ask at this point.  

More questions to come, but that's a good start

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1500 total points
ID: 11844883
There is quite a good guide on the linksys website:-
Linksys client vpn - http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/linksys.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=207

4) No the only way to test it is from another machine on the Internet somewhere.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11851747
Oh, I did this one before.  It's a pain if you ask me.
0