[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperthreading processor not detected, Server 2003

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,
   I've got a p4-2.8GHz, w/ 1024mb of RAM, SATA drives, RAID 1, that I'm setting it up as an Exchange 2003 and Server 2003 Domain Controller.  After spending the better part of an evening cursing at setup because it would only detect as "Standard PC", I finally found out you have to hit F5 to specify "ACPI Multiprocessor PC."  So that's all set up now.
  HOWEVER:  I'm still only seeing one processor in performance monitor.  With hyperthreading enabled, the system runs like a dog.  If I disable hyperthreading in BIOS, it runs better, but still slower than I think it should.  Boot time is in the 5 minute range with Exchange installed, shutdown is worse, and Outlook Web access runs REALLY slow.

I need to get this server deployed ASAP, so I'm setting the points to max.

Can anyone toss some wisdom at me?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mloakley
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 11845177
BIOS is the first place I would look. Make sure that you have the latest BIOS for the motherboard.
You shouldn't have to force Windows 2003 in to multiprocessor mode so that was an early indication that something was wrong. It should pick it up automatically.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11847817
Look in the windows directory for a file called hal.dll , check the properties of this file.
I bet it is using Uniprocessor driver.
You can choose the option to update driver , Autodetect, and it should list a multiprocessor driver , select that one and reboot.
A word of warning here... if you used partition majic at any time on this server yoiur drive letters may change , so have a bootable floppy handy with the boot.ini ntldr, etc etc files on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mloakley
ID: 11895182
Sorry, forgot to log back in and close this one.  It seems that 2003 Server, hyperthreading, and the motherboard I was using (an ASUS P4R800-V) don't get along well.  The only thing I can think of that would cause the problem is the shared RAM with the onboard video.  I tried 2 ASUS boards, both with the out-of-box BIOS and the latest version from the website, and still got lockups.  After replacing the board with an MSI 865PE board, everything's groovy.

Points award goes to Sembee, for getting me looking at the hardware instead of the software.

Thanks!
0