Solved

DLL missing in VB Package & Deployment wizard

Posted on 2004-08-19
18
3,488 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have seen a lot of peple asking about the following files which are not found by the VB 6.0 Package and Deployment Wizard:

Crystal  (no extension)
u25STORE.dll
u25TOTAL.dll
u2LBAR.dll

The reason I'm asking about these is I'm using Crystal 8.0 and VB 6.0

I created reports and one chart. Everything works great on the dev. machine which runs W/98. I have deployed this all to machine running XP professional. The recports come up fine but the CHART I have created as one of my reports does not show in the REPORT CONTROL on the XP machines.

Question...Do I need those missing files to get the CHART to display on the XP machines?

If so then where can I get them?

If not, then why is the Chart report the only one that does not display in XP?
0
Comment
Question by:hrogers
18 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11845116
As I recall the u* dlls are for backward compatability.  You don't need them.
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2003762.asp

Can you successfully deploy to a Win98 machine?
Charts not displaying is generally from a missing dll.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11845136
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrogers
ID: 11845263
the link you provided suggested that the client machine had an older version of crystal32.ocx. I just checked it against the dev. W/98 machine and they were identical. So that does not sove the problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 11845762
Make sure the Charting .dlls exist on the client workstation:

sscsdk80.dll
pg32conv.dll

Both need to reside in \Program Files\Seagate Software\Shared.

-dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11846024
you can get the ustore dll fron here
Download U25store.dll from our website at:

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/downloads. Search for Uflstore.zip.
look at this link for more info
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2006173.asp


And this article is what you are looking for
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2002405.asp

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11846373
The link I provided also mentioned ensuring the 2 dlls vidru mentioned were loaded.  They are the ones required for charts.

ebolek
U25store is needed only if you are using the old store/fetch method.  CR7 made that obsolete with the introduction of variables.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrmn
ID: 11848441
Hi hrogers,

This is always my advise when I see questions like this:

A diagnostic utility has been included on the Crystal Reports CD to help single out the dependency files a report needs to execute the way it was designed. The tool is called Rptchk32.exe and is located in the tools directory on the Crystal Reports version 8.0 CD ROM. The help file, Rptchk32.hlp, accompanies this utility in the same directory.

I will recommend to you to check these 2 utilities which are very useful for tackling Runtime File problems.  Some of these are installed in the same directory as CRW32.EXE, and others can be found in the Tools directory on the Install CD:


RPTCHK32.EXE - The purpose of this utility is to load a Report, analyse it for the Runtime Files it requires, and then provide you with the results of the analysis.  

CRWCHK32.EXE - This utility was meant to be run on a client machine.  You tell it what Crystal version you are distributing, and which options you want to scan for, and it will search out the DLL's and tell you if the versions are what was expected or not.  It will list all the versions of the files that it finds in the Windows search path, along with their versions, dates, and sizes.  It will also record any that it does not find.  

If by any chance you can't find these EXEs on your Crystal CD or on the directory I mentioned above, I'm pretty sure you can download these files on Business Objects site.


Goodluck,
jrmn
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11849086
jrmn : Good point.  I generally forget those exist.

mlmcc

0
 

Author Comment

by:hrogers
ID: 11849106
I wanted to mention that I have not loaded crystal on the client machines, therefore the path: Programs Files/Seagate Software/Shared does not exist as it does on the Dev machine..

I did find that scsdk80.dll existed on one client machine running XP professional. It was in Windows/System32. pg32conv.dll was not on the client machine and I hesitate to load it into windows/system32.

Should they be in system32 dir?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11849116
I believe it should be in system32, I'll check our installations.  You can always put it in the application directory and it will be found.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11851491
Just checked.  We actually put both dlls in the application directory and we run with no problems.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrogers
ID: 11854756
Thanks...when you say Application directory what should it be? remember there is no Seagate directory on the client machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrogers
ID: 11855828
I moved the new copy of sscsdk80.dll to windows/system32 on the client machine and all the other files to a created directory: Program Files/Seagate Software/Shared and the charts still did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrogers
ID: 11856716
I tried crwchk32.exe on the client machine and it wanted an .INI file? Which one should I select...?

I ran rptchk32.exe on the Source machine and it created a list. I checked that list against the client machine and all the files were there.  Still no chart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrogers
ID: 11857569
Once again, from reading all the things Ive been sent, it appears it boils down to having the files on the client machine. I have created a directory Program Files/Seagate Software/Shared and made sure the files from the dev machine were copied there.  

I have no problems running any other (non chart) reports on the client machine, it's just the report with the chart that just does not display.

pg32conv.dll and sscsdk80.dll exist in the seagate shared dir on the client machine..


Any other ideas?????
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 144 total points
ID: 11857793
Since they aren't in the application directry, are they registered?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrogers
ID: 11859348
I moved them to the dir where my app was and it works now. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11861537
GLad I could help

mlmcc
0