Solved

Can Someone help me with my HijackThis Log?

Posted on 2004-08-19
5
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have checked and ran spyware removal programs numerous times, yet I still have a high amount of processes, some of which I am not sure if they are supposed to be running. Can someone review this log and see if everything seems to be in order?

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\alg.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\javaw.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SM1BG.EXE
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Multimedia\main\LaunchPd.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Multimedia\main\ATISched.EXE
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\MouseWare\system\em_exec.exe
C:\Program Files\XemiComputers\Active Desktop Calendar\ADC.exe
C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe
C:\Program Files\desktop weather\desktopweather_1105205.exe
C:\Program Files\Palm\HOTSYNC.EXE
F:\ctfmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DllHost.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Matt Major\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\6HOJQT25\HijackThis[2].exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.bellsouth.net
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by BellSouth
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: MyWay Search Assistant BHO - {04079851-5845-4dea-848C-3ECD647AA554} - C:\Program Files\MyWay\SrchAstt\1.bin\MYSRCHAS.DLL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: MapQuest - {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-A3FA-F363B384B77D} - C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLO~1\mqgold1.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [zBrowser Launcher] C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch\iTouch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [2wSysTray] C:\Program Files\2Wire\Gateway\2PortalMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MyPointsPointAlert] javaw -cp "C:\Program Files\MyPointsPointAlert\System\Code" Main lp: "C:\Program Files\MyPointsPointAlert"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Logitech Utility] Logi_MwX.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SM1BG] C:\WINDOWS\SM1BG.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MoneyAgent] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyexpr.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Steam] C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe -silent
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ATI Launchpad] "C:\Program Files\ATI Multimedia\main\LaunchPd.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ATI Scheduler] C:\Program Files\ATI Multimedia\main\ATISched.EXE
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NVMCTRAY.DLL,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Active Desktop Calendar] C:\Program Files\XemiComputers\Active Desktop Calendar\ADC.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpySweeper] "C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe" /0
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - Startup: desktop weather.lnk = C:\Program Files\desktop weather\desktopweather_1105205.exe
O4 - Startup: HotSync Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\Palm\HOTSYNC.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Logitech Desktop Messenger.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Desktop Messenger\8876480\Program\LDMConf.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: MyPoints - file://C:\Program Files\MyPointsPointAlert\System\Temp\mypoints_script0.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: ATI TV (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Research (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: PartyPoker.com (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: PartyPoker.com (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Point Alert (HKCU)
O10 - Broken Internet access because of LSP provider 'xfire_lsp_7626.dll' missing
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.bellsouth.net
O16 - DPF: {01113300-3E00-11D2-8470-0060089874ED} (Support.com Configuration Class) - http://support.fastaccess.com/sdccommon/download/tgctlcm.cab
O16 - DPF: {39B0684F-D7BF-4743-B050-FDC3F48F7E3B} (FilePlanet Download Control Class) - http://dev-www.fileplanet.com/fpdlmgr/cabs/FPDC_1_0_0_41.cab
O16 - DPF: {3E68E405-C6DE-49FF-83AE-41EE9F4C36CE} (Office Update Installation Engine) - http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20030530/qtinstall.info.apple.com/bonnie/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {4D7F48C0-CB49-4EA6-97D4-04F4EACC2F3B} (InstallShield Setup Player 2K2) - http://www.napster.com/client/setup.exe
O16 - DPF: {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-A3FA-F363B384B77D} (MapQuest) - http://cdn.mapquest.com/mqtoolbar/mqgold1.cab
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://software-dl.real.com/03be22b1bb3fa58d0f03/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {90C9629E-CD32-11D3-BBFB-00105A1F0D68} (InstallShield International Setup Player) - http://www.napster.com/client/isetup.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37803.7718981481
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {D719897A-B07A-4C0C-AEA9-9B663A28DFCB} (iTunesDetector Class) - http://ax.phobos.apple.com.edgesuite.net/detection/ITDetector.cab

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmjrs04
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 125 total points
ID: 11845268
Hello mmjrs04 =)

First goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup
and uncheck all applications except AntiVirus and Firwall entries !!!

then Download these tools and install them:
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
SpySweeper >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spysweeper.html
SpywareBlaster >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spywareblaster.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
Stinger >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
========================================================
then Turn off ur system restore and fix the following entries !!!!

========================================================
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: MyWay Search Assistant BHO - {04079851-5845-4dea-848C-3ECD647AA554} - C:\Program Files\MyWay\SrchAstt\1.bin\MYSRCHAS.DLL
O4 - Startup: desktop weather.lnk = C:\Program Files\desktop weather\desktopweather_1105205.exe
========================================================

then dowload this tool and run it to fix this file >> xfire_lsp_7626.dll
LSPFix >> http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm

then....

1. Restart ur machine
2. Boot into safemode and Login as Administrator
3. Run the AntiVirus tool and delete all viruses it found
4. Run the Spyware Removal tools and delete everything they detect
5. Then goto MyComputer>Tools>Folder Options>View and turn on the feature of Show Hidden Files
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
8. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
9. Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone
10. If YES then Great, otherwise run the Hijakcthis scan, and post the LOG file here again.


!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 11846676
Hi!  mmjrs04

The following is, very possibly, a valid LSP entry:
O10 - Broken Internet access because of LSP provider 'xfire_lsp_7626.dll' missing
It relates to the following:
(xxxx=4 digit number) XFire Messenger, see the following: http://www.xfire.com/xf/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1999&start=45
It's very possible that you have it on your system validly - as, it's a game related module.

Good luck!
RF
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmjrs04
ID: 11846757
The problem seems to persist while I am gaming. It seems to skip around, however my ping is low. I do also want to mention that I have about 5-10 more processes running than normal. Also, I just connected to a LAN and was putting that out there, I do not know if that has anything to do with the problem. THanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11846771
so what is ur main problem..... hijackthing or slow running system :)
Can u tell me how much RAM are u using ??
and when u hit CTRL+ALT+DEL, and goto Processes section, hit the CPU column, what is the process which is taking most of the CPU usage ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmjrs04
ID: 11846964
I have 512mb of RAM, the problem seems to be clearing up, I have decided that the network here seems to be lagging my computer. Thanks for all your help.
0