Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vpn

Posted on 2004-08-19
24
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi

I was told of this program that would email you your ip address if you use a DHCP service from your ISP so that one can log onto his system.

Well i just installed a new SMC Barricade router. What i want to know is how do i continue to get that updated ip info that the router now has and also how to i tell the router to point incoming requests to specific computer and what port would i open up on the router to that. The machine is a win2k server

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrusuncc
ID: 11845365
What is the name of the program you are using?

I'm assuming that your issue has to do with the program reporting your internal ip address instead of the one assigned by your ISP.

Another solution you may try is www.dyndns.org.  It gives you yourname.dyndns.org that will link to your dynamic ip address.

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11845382
Hi jonnydollar,
Have a look at http://www.dyndns.org for the free service and client software you can run on a machine. This system keeps a hostname updated with your current IP address.

What services do you wish to redirect to the server?
Do you want to redirect incoming VPN connections to the windows server?
If you are then the SMC Barricade is not really the product to use as I have answered many similar questions wil people having problems configuring this type of home user router. If you must have the windows2002 server as the VPN server then I would recomend something like a Cisco PIX 501. Alternativly many home routers now support VPN so you can connect a VPN directly to the router itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 11845445
but wont dyndns give me the ip assigned by my broadband router wich will be a 192 ip instead of the ISP ip that the router WAN has?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11845481
A dyndns client can use various tricks to determine your actual IP address. The universal method is to contact the dyndns website and the website tells it what IP address it sees it is connecting from. Alternativly many clients can be configured to connect to the web interface on the router and read the IP address off its status page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 11845755
the site provides alot of info but what do i do to begin the service or what app do i sign up for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 11845769
the site has me traveling in circles
where do i go with in it
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11845817
Go to https://www.dyndns.org/account/create.html and create yourself an account. You then want to click on 'account setup' on the left then click on 'add host' where it sais 'Dynamic DNS'.

Download clients from https://www.dyndns.org/services/dyndns/clients.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11845838
jonnydollar,
if you´re using a SMC barricade they already have a DDNS client installed, this router are using TZO DDNS services, you can get a free service for 30 days and then you can buy it... what are you trying to access from the internet? VPN?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjk16
ID: 11846185
www.no-ip.com is the easiest by far...  

just sign up pick your webite suffix, install the software  10 min tops
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 11852361
jose_ramirez

yes im tring to get access to a win2k machine via the internet. I have it setup as a domain server. I would like to login in the network ove the internet and have access to the shared reasources and files so that i can maybe update them and even print to my machine at home.

Im using a barricade router broadband router connected to my modem.

im not sure how to setup the win2k machine to accpet incoming remote requets but i figured i needed to get around the issue of getting to the ISP dynamic ip the router has and then pointing the router to my win2k server thru whatever port and using what ever faeture the router has. I think on a linksys its called 'Port Forwading'
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11854062
Ok, jonnydollar... first of all you are trying to access your server remotely, with a dynamic IP assigned by your ISP... ok? if so, you need a service called DDNS (Dynamic DNS) simple explanation: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/domainnamesystem/g/bldef_ddns.htm  and your SMC barricade has that service already installed in their last firmware. So what you need to do is to configure that service and redirect port 1723 UDP and TCP (for PPTP) to your internall server IP... and that you can do it in the same page for DDNS configuration in your SMC and last thing configure your server to receive PPTP conections. Please let me know!
I´ll be here through the process to help you!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11854125
jonnydollar,
this paper will help you to configure your windows 2k to accept conections:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/incremental/vpndeploy.asp

Please let me know if you´re having any trouble with SMC...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 11854629
cool im at work i will try that in a few hrs

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 11857739
I got a frimware update and got a tzo account but i dont see any config for udp and tcp or and option to select port 1723
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11858992
Ok, you configure TZO at DDNS page, at the end of it you can see a server configuration; there you can config if you want to public a web page, an ftp site or some other options. But in case you want to deploy a VPN, then you will have to change to   ==>NAT===>Virtual Server and there you can select the IP and port to be redirected.
Let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 11860211
ahh i see it now. So does lan port and public port have the same value? and also you mentioned both UDP and TCP should be set to the port you gave me. Do i Have no. 1 for the TCP and the no. 2 for UDP?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11860225
Yes, if the case you are trying to get a VPN with PPTP protocol... if no, then you just have to select the port # and asign it to your IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 11860262
yes i am so i would make the first line 192.168.1.2, TCP,lan port 1723, public port 1723, enable and Add

then the next line

192.168.1.2, UDP,lan port 1723, public port 1723, enable and Add
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11860284
Exactly, and get ready to establish the VPN.... of course you need to allow users to connect remotely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 11860343
wow thanks ramirez. im gonna award you the points but if i have any questions on the topic after can i ask you because right now the win2k server is being formatted and redone.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jose_ramirez earned 2000 total points
ID: 11860531
Ok, no problems!! you know, any question i´ll be here maybe tomorrow or until next monday!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 11872393
Im tring to set up the VPN Server. The white paper you recommended has alot of detail. but most of it is going over my head. Is there a simpler walk thru? and another thing it mentions that the server should have two network adapters. Is this true?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11875905
That would be the better option...  having 2 netork cards... but i´ve done it with only one... it´s prettry easy... in fact... but let´s try a better way to do it... let me write a paper and send it to you...!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 11880517
if i can do it with one it would make more sense to me i think. cause if the first nic is connected to the same Braodbadn Router that all the other pc's are connected to where does the second nic hook up.

And thanks on that paper :)
0