Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

gateway 500s will not enter into recovery console with admin password.

Posted on 2004-08-19
2
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have tried again and again to enter into my gateway's recovery console on an administrative account.  I keeps giving an incorrect password with a known working one.  I try to repair and it will not repair either. When it boots it gives the isass.exe error. how can i get it running without reformatting.
0
Comment
Question by:PWillssr
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1020 total points
ID: 11845464
Hello PWillssr =)

hmmmmmmmmm I dont know what suggestions will be u getting.... but if u want my suggestion here i go.... !!!

As u dont wnat to format the drive, means u need to save the data on this drive,,, and if u cannot get this drive working in any way, then take it out and hook it to another system as a Slave drive, and try to access it from the Primary drive of the other system within Windows...... Copy all ur required data to the primary drive, and then hook ur drive back to ur system and format it and install XP fresh !!!!

after u will complete installation,,,, before connecting to internet and windows updates, first install an Antivirus and Firewall software,,,, and then do all the work of internet !!!!

And ofcourse u can copy back ur data also from the other system.... :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bmhydro420
bmhydro420 earned 480 total points
ID: 11848827
Do a google search for ntpassword or Hirens boot cd both are freeware ntpassword allows you to blank out the admin password I have had the same problem many times as a technichian.  Hirens boot CD is a good boot CD that happens to contain ntpassword.  NTpassword is somewhat self explanatory but if you have problems using it look on th net how.
0