Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup problems under SCO

Posted on 2004-08-19
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Were having some problems creating a backup of a SCO box we have over NFS. IT is running  sco_sv 3.2 5.0.5 and we are backing up over an NFS mount to a Red Hat 9 box.

Were using the following command: find /. -follow -depth -print -mount  | cpio -ovcmC32768 -Ofilename.cpio

weve also tried some variations piping through dd:
find /. -follow -depth -print -mount  | cpio -ovcmC32768 | dd of=filename.cpio conv=bmode bs=32k

these didnt help any. same results.

The job always core dumps at ~2gigs. Weve tried everything we can think of. Anybody got any ideas?




0
Comment
Question by:squatex
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 11846856
Obviously you are running into the "large file limit (2Gb)" problem. Since RH 9 can have files larger than 2GB I'd suspect this to be an SCO/NFS problem and a workaround might be to pipe the output from cpio to an rsh or ssh. Perhaps something along the lines of:

find /. -follow -depth -print -mount  | cpio -ovcmC32768 | ssh redhat-box dd of=filename.cpio

Since that would use the native RedHat dd it should allow greater than 2Gb files to be created.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 11848956
jlevie makes the good point, you are likely reach the SCO file size limit (If you are using
AFS, EAFS, HTFS, single file size <= 2GB!), SCO 5.0.2 or newer has DTFS file system
can handle file size > 2GB.

You can you "divvy" command to view which filesystem you are using (AFS, EAFS, HTFS), if you want to change it to DTFS, you have to backup all the data in that
partion and then restore it back to the partion.

Avoid use -C with cpio when you can (if you forgot which value was use, then you will
have trouble to restore it)

You can use ssh (if you are insude a secure LAN, use rsh) to backup up to the Linux
box:

eg:
find ./mount-dir -print | cpio -oacv | ssh redhat-box dd of=filename.cpio

or
find ./mount-dir -print | cpio -oacv | rsh redhat-box dd of=filename.cpio




   
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:squatex
ID: 11851047
Thanks both of you. Thats all it took to get the wheels turning.
0